You are on page 1of 98
[…] social and political goals
 Shift in 1970s - based on substantial economic literature
o Reiter v. Sonotone (U.S. 1979): The legislative history "suggests that Congress
designed the Sherman Act as a consumer welfare prescription."
o NCAA v. Board of Regents (1984): A restraint that has the effect of reducing the
importance of consumer preference in setting price and output is not consistent with
this fundamental goal of antitrust law.”

Modern Section

Downloaded by Seabreeze1696 . (seabreeze1696@gmail.com)


lOMoARcPSD|2030359

 15 U.S.C. 18
o "in any line of commerce or in any activity affecting commerce in any section of
the country, the effect of such acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition,
or to tend to create a monopoly.”

Merger Policies 1960's-70's


 Trends toward concentration
 Brown Shoe
o Stop mergers in industries with trends toward concentration
 Pabst & Von's Grocery
o Combined 4.5% and 7.5% market shares
 Stewart dissent in Von's