You are on page 1of 14
[…] Supreme Court has found is required under Section 183 of the Kentucky Constitution, the

General Assembly has enacted KRS Chapter 158. KRS 158.033 provides that students shall be

instructed in their homes, but only if they are “not able even with the help of transportation to be

assembled in a school.”

Moreover, KRS 158.033 provides, “(2) For a student to be eligible for home or hospital

instruction, a signed statement of the diagnosed condition requiring home or hospital instruction

shall be provided in accordance with KRS 159.030(2).” KRS 158.060 provides the definition of

a “school month”: 20 days of instruction “in the schoolroom.”

KRS 158.070(1)(e) provides this definition of "Student attendance day:" “means any day

that students are scheduled to be at school to receive instruction, and encompasses the

designated start and dismissal time.” (emphasis added). To qualify as a “student attendance

day,” instruction must occur in person.

KRS 158.070(1)(f) provides this definition of "Student instructional year": “means at

least one thousand sixty-two (1,062) hours of instructional time for students delivered on not less

than one hundred seventy (170) student attendance days.” (emphasis added).

KRS 158.070(9) permits non-traditional instruction to be substituted for in person

instruction, but limits such instruction to not more than 10 days, and specifically

provides:

(9) Notwithstanding any other statute, each school term shall include no less than the