You are on page 1of 14
[…] (Pl.’s Ver. Compl., ¶1). Mr. Gillum also bring

suit as next friends and guardians of his minor children. Id.

The Defendants include the Boone County Board of Education (“Board”) as a body

politic, which, under KRS Chapter 160, provides oversight and authority for the Boone County

Public School District, and, among other things, is responsible for the provision of public

education to children within Boone County, Kentucky. (Pl.’s Ver. Compl., ¶2). Defendants also

include the individual board members (in their official capacities only), and the Superintendent.

Id. Under KRS 160.370, it is the duty of the Superintendent to “see that the laws relating to the

schools, the bylaws, rules, and regulations of the Kentucky Board of Education, and the

regulations and policies of the district board of education are carried into effect.” Id.

Additional facts

In March, 2020, COVID-19 was found to exist in the Commonwealth of Kentucky;

Kentucky officials, including its Governor, took immediate action, including, without limitation,

moving education to a virtual or remote option. (Pl.’s Ver. Compl., ¶3). The Governor did this