You are on page 1of 14
[…] Importantly, “[e]ach child, every child, in this Commonwealth must be provided with an

equal opportunity to have an adequate education. Equality is the key word here.” Id. at 211.

“The children of the poor and the children of the rich, the children who live in the poor districts

9
and the children who live in the rich districts must be given the same opportunity and access to

an adequate education.” Id.

Kentucky Statutes require In-Person Instruction

In an effort to provide the requisite efficient system of education that the Kentucky

Supreme Court has found is required under Section 183 of the Kentucky Constitution, the

General Assembly has enacted KRS Chapter 158. KRS 158.033 provides that students shall be

instructed in their homes, but only if they are “not able even with the help of transportation to be

assembled in a school.”

Moreover, KRS 158.033 provides, “(2) For a student to be eligible for home or hospital

instruction, a signed statement of the diagnosed condition requiring home or hospital instruction

shall be provided in accordance with KRS 159.030(2).” KRS 158.060 provides the definition of

a “school month”: 20 days of instruction “in the schoolroom.”

KRS 158.070(1)(e) provides this definition of "Student attendance day:" “means any day

that students are scheduled to be at school to receive instruction, and encompasses the