You are on page 1of 31
[…] “rap”-like poetry?

72    Part I  •  The Basics: How The Law Works

Copyright ©2020 by SAGE Publications, Inc.


This work may not be reproduced or distributed in any form or by any means without express written permission of the publisher.
Figure 3.3  Specific Versus General Intent as Illustrated by the Linehan Case

Linehan v. Florida, 442 So.2d 244 (1983)

The words “willfully” and “intentionally” are often used NOT to characterize
specific intent, but to separate the volitional act from the accident.

te
1. GENERAL INTENT ARSON Fla. §806.01

“Any person who willfully and unlawfully by fire or explosion,

bu
damages or causes to be damaged any dwelling”

By starting

tri
a fire, General
damage Intent Crime
will result

is
rd
2. SPECIFIC INTENT BURGLARY Fla. §810.02

“Entering a dwelling, a structure, or a conveyance with the


intent to commit an offense therein.”

t PLUS FACTOR IS THE


SUBJECTIVE DESIRE
,o
os
,p

Entering a “Surreptitiously,
structure to with the intent Specific Intent
commit an to commit an Crime
offense offense therein”
y
op

3. SPECIFIC INTENT KIDNAPPING Fla. §787.01