You are on page 1of 31
[…] te
1. GENERAL INTENT ARSON Fla. §806.01

“Any person who willfully and unlawfully by fire or explosion,

bu
damages or causes to be damaged any dwelling”

By starting

tri
a fire, General
damage Intent Crime
will result

is
rd
2. SPECIFIC INTENT BURGLARY Fla. §810.02

“Entering a dwelling, a structure, or a conveyance with the


intent to commit an offense therein.”

t PLUS FACTOR IS THE


SUBJECTIVE DESIRE
,o
os
,p

Entering a “Surreptitiously,
structure to with the intent Specific Intent
commit an to commit an Crime
offense offense therein”
y
op

3. SPECIFIC INTENT KIDNAPPING Fla. §787.01

“Forcibly, secretly, or by threat confining, abducting, or imprisoning another


tc

person against her or his will and without lawful authority”

PLUS FACTOR IS THE


no

SUBJECTIVE DESIRE
o

“With intent to
D

Kidnapping hold for ransom Specific Intent


another person or reward or as a Crime
shield or hostage”

CHAPTER 3  •  Criminal Law Basics   73