Professional Documents
[…] Section 2.10: Trial and post-trial motions
.. (March 2000 rev.)
2.11 Release or detention pending
sentence or appeal
18 U.S.C. § 3143; Fed. R. App. P. 9
.. (March 2000 rev.)
Section 2.11: Release or detention pending sentence or appeal
.. (March 2000 rev.)
Section 2.11: Release or detention pending sentence or appeal
(i) reversal,
(ii) an order for a new trial,
(iii)a sentence that does not include a term of im-
prisonment, or
(iv) a reduced sentence to a term of imprisonment
less than the total of the time already served plus the
expected duration of the appeal process.
18 U.S.C. § 3143(b).
Release under § 3143(b) shall be in accordance with the
provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 3142(b) or (c) (governing release
pending trial). If defendant is to be released because of
the likelihood of a reduced sentence under
§ 3143(b)(1)(B)(iv), “the judicial officer shall order the
detention terminated at the expiration of the likely re-
duced sentence.”
2. Detention is mandatory for persons appealing from a
sentence to a term of imprisonment for a crime of vio-
lence, an offense punishable by life imprisonment or
death, or a drug offense for which the maximum term of
imprisonment is ten years or more. 18 U.S.C. § 3143(b)(2).