You are on page 1of 254
[…] suspended (the sentence cannot be increased but
may be reduced). 18 U.S.C. § 3653.

7. Because of ex post facto considerations, this earlier version of § 3565(a)(2)


may be required if defendant committed the original offense before Sept. 13,
1994. The Third, Fourth, Fifth, Eighth, Ninth, and Eleventh Circuits have held
that “any other sentence that was available . . . at the time of the initial sen-
tencing” means the guideline range applicable to the original offense of convic-
tion. Note that some of the sentences in the “Revocation Table,” U.S.S.G.
§ 7B1.4, p.s., may exceed the maximum sentences allowed under this inter-
pretation. See also Guideline Sentencing: An Outline of Appellate Case Law at
Section VII.A.1 (Federal Judicial Center).
8. This amendment to § 3565 removed the requirement to “sentence the de-
fendant to not less than one-third of the original sentence.” The courts of ap-
peals split on whether “original sentence” meant the term of probation or was
limited to the original guideline sentence that could have been imposed. Com-
pare United States v. Penn, 17 F.3d 70 (4th Cir. 1994) (use original guideline
maximum), United States v.