You are on page 1of 254
[…] civil or criminal contempt.
The purpose of criminal contempt is to punish a person for a
past act of contempt. Criminal contempt has the characteristics
of a crime, and the contemnor is cloaked with the safeguards of
one accused of a crime. The purpose of civil contempt is to com-
pel someone to do or not do a certain act.
Case law makes clear that the contempt power is one to be ex-
ercised with the greatest restraint and that, in exercising that
power, a court should exert only the power needed to achieve the
desired end.

Controlling statute and rule


18 U.S.C. § 401 is the controlling statute for criminal contempt. It
provides as follows:
A court of the United States shall have power to punish by
fine or imprisonment, at its discretion, such contempt of its
authority, and none other, as—
(1) Misbehavior of any person in its presence or so near
thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice;
(2) Misbehavior of any of its officers in their official trans-
actions;
(3) Disobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process,
order, rule, decree, or command.
The applicable rule of procedure is Fed. R. Crim. P. 42. That
rule provides as follows:
(a) Summary Disposition. A criminal contempt may be pun-
ished summarily if the judge certifies that the judge saw
or heard the conduct constituting the contempt and that