You are on page 1of 254
[…] impaneled anonymously because of concerns about juror safety
or tampering. The court may enter an order to prevent disclosure
of names, addresses, places of employment, and other facts that

1. For a summary of procedures that courts developed for criminal cases in


the first two years after Batson, see Bench Comment, 1988, nos. 3 & 4. For a dis-
cussion of voir dire practices in light of Batson, see Chambers to Chambers, Vol.
5, No. 2 (1987).
2. Note that, with one exception, anonymous juries are not allowed in capital
cases. See 18 U.S.C. § 3432 (defendant charged with capital offense must be
given list of potential jurors and witnesses three days before trial, “except that
such list of the veniremen and witnesses need not be furnished if the court
finds by a preponderance of the evidence that providing the list may jeopardize
the life or safety of any person”) (exception added Sept. 13, 1994).

   ..    (March 2000 rev.)


Section 2.05: Jury selection—criminal

might reveal the identity of jurors.3 The Benchbook Committee


neither advocates nor discourages use of an anonymous jury but