You are on page 1of 1193
[…] 69. Anthony K. VanReusen et al., I PLAN: Helping Students Communicate in Planning Conferences, 22 TEACHING EXCEPTIONAL
CHILDREN 30 (1990); DENNIS A. DENOMME, IMPROVING THE IEP PROCESS: STRATEGIES FOR INCREASING THE
ACTIVE INVOLVEMENT OF JUNIOR HIGH REGULAR CLASSROOM TEACHERS, PARENTS, AND STUDENTS IN THE
DECISION-MAKING PROCESS AND IEP DEVELOPMENT (1995). Note also that a student over age 18 (or 19 or 21, depending on
the state) holds independent educational rights unless the court has awarded guardianship to the parents or another designee.
70. 20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(2)(B)(i–ii).
71. 20 U.S.C. § 6303a1 (requiring “at least a moderate level of evidence that the program will have a statistically significant effect on student
outcomes”)..
72. 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(III).
73. Gordon, supra note 54, at 218.
74. 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(15)(A)(ii).
75. 34 C.F.R. § 200.13(D)(ii).
76. 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(VI)(aa).