You are on page 1of 1193
[…] COMMENTARIES, AND CASE BRIEFS 79–86 (2014).
413. See generally James W. Ellis, Decisions by and for People with Mental Retardation: Balancing Considerations of Autonomy and
Protection, 37 VILL. L. REV. 1779 (1992); Bryan Y. Lee, The U.N. Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities and Its Impact upon
Involuntary Civil Commitment of Individuals with Developmental Disabilities, 44 COLUM. J. L. & SOC. PROBS. 393 (2010).
414. FLA. STAT. § 393.063(24).
415. DSM-5, supra note 115, at 33.
416. FLA. STAT. § 393.11(8)(b)(3).
417. FLA. STAT. § 393.11(8)(b)(2).
418. FLA. STAT. § 393.11(7).
419. See FLA. STAT. § 394.467(1)(a)(2.b.), which requires showing a “substantial likelihood that in the near future” the respondent “will
inflict serious bodily harm on self or others, as evidenced by recent behavior causing, attempting, or threatening such harm.”
420. See, e.g., United States v. Shorter, 343 A.2d 569, 571–72 (D.C. 1975).
421. James Ellis & Ruth Luckasson, Mentally Retarded Criminal Defendants, 53 GEO. WASH. L. REV. 414, 466–70 (1985).
422. ABA STANDARDS, supra note 375, stds. 7-7.4(b), 7-7.8.

1042