Professional Documents
[…] had effectively implemented and complied with safety measures at school; and the size of
instructional groups allows for social distancing. Exhibit 22, Affidavit of Kevin Rubenstein.
ARGUMENT
The Union has not established that there is reasonable cause to believe the Illinois
Educational Labor Relations Act was violated. Reasonable cause that the Act was violated
requires more than simply the issuance of a complaint for hearing. SIUE Bd. of Trustees
13
(Edwardsville), 18 PERI ¶1168 (IELRB 2002). Under Section 15 of the Act, a complaint shall
issue “[i]f the Board after investigation finds that the charge states an issue of law or fact.” 115
ILCS 5/15. While the jurisdictional prerequisite for preliminary relief under the Act is the issuance
of a complaint, under Section 16(d) of the Act, the party seeking preliminary relief must establish
a significant likelihood of prevailing on the merits.