You are on page 1of 16
[…] The City Zoning Code was amended to include

this requirement in 2019 by passage of Ordinance No. ZO-14-2019 referred to in the Complaint as the

PUD Regulations (Complaint ¶136, Exhibit 7).

Rather than an as-applied challenge to the denial of a conditional use, Counts II and III are a “facial”

challenge to the PUD Regulations. (Complaint ¶34, referring to the City classification as a “facially

arbitrary classification”). The PUD Regulations were adopted by the City of Elmhurst as an amendment

to the Zoning Code on May 6, 2019. (Complaint Exhibit 7). The Illinois Municipal Code 65 ILCS 5/11-

13-25(a) states in pertinent part:

(a) Any decision by the corporate authorities of any municipality, home rule or non-home
rule, in regard to any … amendment to a zoning ordinance shall be subject to de novo
judicial review as a legislative decision…. Any action seeking the judicial review of
such a decision shall be commenced not later than 90 days after the date of the
decision. (65 ILCS 5/11-13-25(a), emphasis added.)

Because the PUD Regulations were adopted on May 6, 2019, the statute of limitations for filing a

“facial” challenge to the PUD Regulations expired on August 14, 2019. Plaintiff filed its Complaint on