You are on page 1of 16
[…] specifically, Paragraphs 72, 73, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79, 146, 147, 148, 149, 150, 152, and Exhibits 5, 8, 10

and 11 of the Plaintiff’s Complaint pursuant to Section 2-615 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure,

because the matters alleged are immaterial and irrelevant to the Plaintiff’s cause of action. These

Paragraphs and Exhibits contain references to the findings and recommendations of the City’s Zoning

and Planning Commission (the “Commission”). Any references to the findings and recommendations of

the Commission are immaterial and irrelevant to the Plaintiff’s cause of action.

Section 11-13-25 of the Illinois Municipal Code states, in relevant part, as follows:

2
1160222.1
Any decision by the corporate authorities of any municipality, home rule or non-home rule, in regard
to any petition or application for a special use, variance, rezoning, or other amendment to a zoning
ordinance shall be subject to de novo judicial review as a legislative decision, regardless of whether
the process in relation thereto is considered administrative for other purposes. (65 ILCS 5/11-13-
25).

The City Council is authorized to approve or deny conditional use permits and zoning variances. The

denial of the Plaintiff’s Conditional Use Application was a legislative act of the City Council. (Complaint

¶1).