You are on page 1of 8
[…] not take any final action during closed session or otherwise outside of an open meeting.

1
Exhibit B (May 15, 2023 Closed Meeting Minutes) and Exhibits C-D (May 15, 2023 closed session verbatim
recordings) are provided only for your confidential review and are not for disclosure to Mr. Giuliani or the public. All
of the District’s exhibits are accessible via the following file transfer link:

Robbins Schwartz • Attorneys at Law p. 312.332.7760 | f. 312.332.7768 | www robbins-schwartz.com


Ms. Shannon Barnaby
July 7, 2023
Page 2

II. The District’s Response to the Request for Review

Section 2.02(c) of the OMA provides that any agenda required for a meeting “shall set forth the general
subject matter of any resolution or ordinance that will be the subject of final action at the meeting.” 5 ILCS
120/2.02(c). Section 2(e) of the OMA also requires that “final action” must be taken in an open meeting
rather than during a closed meeting. 5 ILCS 120/2(e). Mr. Giuliani’s Request for Review objects to the lack
of a vote regarding Prentiss’s administrative leave or Dr.