You are on page 1of 16
[…] section 106.37 and amended section 106.25(3) to state that “[w]illfulness is a
determination of fact . . . .” Id. The Commission altered its rule in 2007 and
survived a challenge to its authority to promulgate the rule in 2010. See Fla. Elec.
Comm’n v. Blair, 52 So. 3d 9 (Fla. 1st DCA 2010) (finding that the repeal of section
106.37 and amendments to section 106.25(3) did not prohibit an adoption of a
definition of “willfull” by rule).

However, in 2011, the Legislature acted again by prohibiting the Commission


from adopting a definition of “willful” by rule, amending section 106.25(3) to
state that “[t]he commission may not by rule determine what constitutes
willfulness or further define the term ‘willful’ for purposes of this chapter or
chapter 104.” Subsequently, in 2013, the Commission repealed Rule 2B-1.002.

Against this background, at least one decision from the Division of


Administrative Hearings (DOAH), dealing with an alleged violation of the
campaign financing law in chapter 106, applied the interpretation adopted by the