You are on page 1of 17
[…] minute-late.

11
a lawful nominee for consideration in the Utah GOP Primary Election.

SECOND CLAIM FOR RELIEF


(Injunctive Relief against Maloy Pursuant to Utah Code §20A-1-404)

67. Petitioner incorporates the foregoing allegations of this Complaint as though fully

set forth herein.

68. Utah Code § 20A-1-404 authorizes a candidate for office to challenge an election

officer’s or other election-related person’s performance of any duty or action taken under

Utah’s Election Code. Utah Code §20A-1-404(a)(i) provides:

Whenever any controversy occurs between any election officer or other person or entity
charged with any duty or function under this title and any candidate, or the officers or
representatives of any political party, or persons who have made nominations, either
party to the controversy may file a verified petition with the district court.

69. After reviewing the petition, a Court shall “summarily hear and dispose of any

issues raised by the petition to obtain . . . substantial compliance with all other provisions of

[the Election Code] by the parties to the controversy” and “make and enter orders and

judgments, and issue the process of the court to enforce all of those orders and judgments”

to resolve to the controversy. Utah Code § 20A-1-404(2)(b)(ii), (c).

70. The Election Code expressly requires that BEFORE declaring candidacy for a