Professional Documents
[…] following the mailing of the notice, and under such circumstances the “county clerk shall
27. On June 12, 2023, Maloy filed with the Office of the Lieutenant Governor a
Maloy indicated that she was, at the time filing, a member of the Republican Party. Attached
28. Maloy was not a member of the Utah GOP at the time she filed her
declaration of candidacy on June 12, 2023 because she was at the time not registered with
29. As of June 14, 2023, Maloy was not a registered member of the Utah Republican
Party.
30. Utah Code §20A-9-201(2)(a)(iii) reads in part that “an individual may not file a
declaration of candidacy for a registered political party of which the individual is not a member.”
31. On or before June 15, 2023, the LGO was aware of Maloy’s ineligibility to run
for the position as a Representative in the Second Congressional District of Utah due to not being a
32. Article I, Section 2 of the United States Constitution requires that a candidate for
6