You are on page 1of 17
[…] to resolve to the controversy. Utah Code § 20A-1-404(2)(b)(ii), (c).

70. The Election Code expressly requires that BEFORE declaring candidacy for a

United States Congressional seat in Utah, a potential candidate MUST:

a. be a United States citizen;


b. meet the legal requirements of that office; and
c. if seeking the nomination of a registered political party, state the
registered political party of which the individual is a member or state
that the individual is not a member of a registered political party.

Utah Code §20A-9-201(1).

71. The Election Code mandates that “an individual may not … file a declaration of

12
candidacy for a registered political party of which the individual is not a member, except to

the extent that the registered political party permits otherwise in the registered political

party’s bylaws.” Utah Code §20A-9-201(2)(a)(iii)

72. On June 12, 2023, Maloy was not a member of the Utah GOP.

73. The Utah GOP Bylaws has no provision allowing a person who is not

a member of the party to run as a candidate within the party.