You are on page 1of 17
[…] declaration of candidacy for Second Congressional District. On the declaration of candidacy,

Maloy indicated that she was, at the time filing, a member of the Republican Party. Attached

hereto as Exhibit 3 is a true and correct copy of Maloy’s Declaration of Candidacy.

28. Maloy was not a member of the Utah GOP at the time she filed her

declaration of candidacy on June 12, 2023 because she was at the time not registered with

the Party to vote.

29. As of June 14, 2023, Maloy was not a registered member of the Utah Republican

Party.

30. Utah Code §20A-9-201(2)(a)(iii) reads in part that “an individual may not file a

declaration of candidacy for a registered political party of which the individual is not a member.”

31. On or before June 15, 2023, the LGO was aware of Maloy’s ineligibility to run

for the position as a Representative in the Second Congressional District of Utah due to not being a

registered member of the Utah Republican Party.