You are on page 1of 18
[…] title; or (C) is contrary to law.” Id. § 10-9a-801(3)(c)(ii).

50. Section 802 of MLUDMA provides that an adversely affected party may

alternatively seek enforcement of an applicable municipal code or ordinance, whether by

directing the land use authority to enforce the applicable codes or ordinances or by direct

enforcement by the District Court.

10
51. Among other things, the District Court can issue injunctions, mandamus,

abatement or other appropriate actions and can prevent, enjoin, abate or order removed an

unlawful building or act.

52. Section 802 further provides that it is an “infraction to erect, construct,

reconstruct, alter, or change the use of any building or other structure within a municipality

without approval of a building permit.” U.C.A. § 10-9a-802(2)(b).

First Cause of Action


(Against Park City Municipal Corporation)
(Review of Illegal Permit)

53. Petitioner incorporates by reference Paragraphs 1 through 52 of this Petition as if

stated herein.