Professional Documents
[…] advised Petitioner by letter that Park City would not consider his appeal to the Board of
Adjustment, asserting that the appeal was not timely and that there was no final action to appeal.
District Court Review under the Municipal Land Use, Development, and Management Act
46. Section 801 of the Municipal Land Use. Development, and Management Act
(“MLUDMA”) provides that an adversely affected party may file a Petition for Review of a land
use decision with the District Court within 30 days after a decision is final provided that the
47. Section 801 further provides that the District Court may review any land use
48. “A land use decision is arbitrary and capricious if the land use decision is not
49. “A land use decision is illegal if the land use decision: (A) is based on an
incorrect interpretation of a land use regulation; (B) conflicts with the authority granted by this
50. Section 802 of MLUDMA provides that an adversely affected party may
directing the land use authority to enforce the applicable codes or ordinances or by direct
10
51. Among other things, the District Court can issue injunctions, mandamus,
abatement or other appropriate actions and can prevent, enjoin, abate or order removed an
reconstruct, alter, or change the use of any building or other structure within a municipality
stated herein.
54. Petitioner is an adversely affected party from a final land use decision of Park
City, as he resides within 300 feet of the boundary of the property at issue, the Crescent Vertical
Property.
55. Petitioner timely challenged the final land use decision, submitting a Complaint
with others on December 9, 2022 that challenged Park City’s issuance of an Amended Building