You are on page 1of 18
[…] Adjustment, asserting that the appeal was not timely and that there was no final action to appeal.

(See Exhibit 5.)

District Court Review under the Municipal Land Use, Development, and Management Act

46. Section 801 of the Municipal Land Use. Development, and Management Act

(“MLUDMA”) provides that an adversely affected party may file a Petition for Review of a land

use decision with the District Court within 30 days after a decision is final provided that the

Petitioner has exhausted all administrative remedies.

47. Section 801 further provides that the District Court may review any land use

decision that is arbitrary and capricious or illegal.

48. “A land use decision is arbitrary and capricious if the land use decision is not

supported by substantial evidence in the record.” U.C.A. § 10-9a-801(3)(c)(i).

49. “A land use decision is illegal if the land use decision: (A) is based on an

incorrect interpretation of a land use regulation; (B) conflicts with the authority granted by this

title; or (C) is contrary to law.” Id. § 10-9a-801(3)(c)(ii).