Professional Documents
[…] bear public burdens which, in all fairness and justice, should be borne by the public as a whole.’”
Town of Flower Mound v. Stafford Estates Ltd. P’ship, 135 S.W.3d 620, 642 (Tex. 2004) (quoting
Nollan v. Cal. Coastal Comm’n, 483 U.S. 825, 835 n.4 (1987)). There are several distinct
categories of takings claims. Rischon Dev. Corp. v. City of Keller, 242 S.W.3d 161, 167 (Tex.
3
The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides: “[N]or shall private property be taken for public
use, without just compensation.” Article I, section 17 of the Texas Constitution provides: “No person’s property shall
be taken, damaged or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made, unless by the
consent of such person . . . .” We do not differentiate between the two constitutions for purposes of this appeal because
Consolidated does not distinguish between the two constitutional protections. See Schrock, 645 S.W.3d at 179 n.22.
App.—Fort Worth 2007, pet. denied). “A regulatory taking may occur when a government