Professional Documents
[…] (T) genealogical research”;
or “(ii) where:
(A) the majority of the content that is posted or created is posted or created
by the provider of the online service, website, or application; and
(B) the ability to chat, comment, or interact with other users is directly re-
lated to the provider’s content”;
or “(iii) that is a classified ad service that only permits the sale of goods and pro-
hibits the solicitation of personal services”;
60. Nothing in the Act defines key coverage terms, such as “predominant or exclusive
61. The Act’s “general” requirements (Utah Code §§ 13-63-102 to -105). The Act
includes multiple provisions limiting minors’ and adults’ access to online speech using provisions
62. Age verification and identify verification. The Act provides that a “social media
company shall verify the age of an existing or new Utah account holder.” § 13-63-102(3)(a). “If a
19
Case 2:23-cv-00911 Document 1 Filed 12/18/23 PageID.21 Page 21 of 58
Utah account holder fails to meet the verification requirements . . . , the social media company
shall deny access to the account.” § 13-63-102(3)(b). The Act therefore requires covered websites