Professional Documents
[…] hearing. [Ex. 15, p. 7]. On June 30, 2023, H.B. 33, with the Challenged Provisions,
reported out of committee and was read in the House for the first and only time. [Ex.
26]. The same day, the General Assembly passed H.B. 33 with a successful floor vote
in each Chamber. On July 4, 2023, Governor DeWine signed H.B. 33 into law.
Plaintiffs argue that “the [Challenged Provisions do] not create a new body,
separate and apart from the Board, but instead, it unconstitutionally hollows out the
remove the Board all together from Section 3301.07, the statute that had governed its
duties for 70 years, simply by striking the words ‘state board of education’ and replacing
from the State Board to the DEW. Before enactment of the Challenged Provisions, R.C.
3301.07 stated that “[t]he state board of education shall exercise under the acts of the
general assembly general supervision of the system of public education in the state.”
10
Franklin County Ohio Clerk of Courts of the Common Pleas- 2023 Oct 20 10:01 AM-23CV006611
Under the new Challenged Provisions, R.C. 3301.07 states that “[t]he director of
education and workforce shall exercise under the acts of the general assembly of the
system of public education in the state.” [Ex. 39, p. 4379]. The undisputed transfers
- Vesting the Director with the authority to “exercise under the acts of the
general assembly general supervision of the system of public education in
the state . . . “ including (1) the authority to “exercise policy forming,