You are on page 1of 29
[…] responsibilities to an agency controlled by the Governor. The [Challenged Provisions]

remove the Board all together from Section 3301.07, the statute that had governed its

duties for 70 years, simply by striking the words ‘state board of education’ and replacing

them with ‘department of education and workforce’ throughout.” [Plaintiffs’ Proposed

Findings and Conclusions, p. 14].

It is undisputed that the Challenged Provisions transfer duties and responsibilities

from the State Board to the DEW. Before enactment of the Challenged Provisions, R.C.

3301.07 stated that “[t]he state board of education shall exercise under the acts of the

general assembly general supervision of the system of public education in the state.”

10
Franklin County Ohio Clerk of Courts of the Common Pleas- 2023 Oct 20 10:01 AM-23CV006611

Under the new Challenged Provisions, R.C. 3301.07 states that “[t]he director of

education and workforce shall exercise under the acts of the general assembly of the

system of public education in the state.” [Ex. 39, p. 4379]. The undisputed transfers

include the following:

- creating the DEW, which “shall be headed by the director of education


and workforce, who shall be appointed by the governor with the advice
and consent of the senate,” [Ex. 39, p. 4446];