You are on page 1of 6
[…] an action is probable or imminent, in which case the basis for the
finding shall be recorded and entered into the minutes of the closed
meeting.

Black's Law Dictionary defines "litigation" as "[t]he process of carrying on a lawsuit" or "[a]
lawsuit itself." Black's Law Dictionary 1017 (9th ed. 2009). It is unclear to this office whether
at the time of the December 5, 2022, meeting, the EEOC complaint pending against the City had
advanced to a stage that could be considered "litigation before [an] * * * administrative
tribunal[ ]" under section 2(c)(11) of OMA. Regardless, the City Council did not publicly cite
the section 2(c)(11) exception before entering closed session as required by section 2a of OMA 8
("The vote of each member on the question of holding a meeting closed to the public and a

6
5 ILCS 120/2(c)(11) (West 2021 Supp.), as amended by Public Act 102-813, effective May 13,
2022.

7
Letter from Paul L. Mangieri, Barash & Everett, LLC, to Steve Silverman, Office of the
Attorney General, Bureau Chief, Public Access Bureau (January 30, 2023), at [3].
8
5 ILCS 120/2a (West 2020).
Mr. Bradley Hix
Mr. Larry Cox
The Honorable Peter Schwartzman
May 5, 2023
Page 5

citation to the specific exception contained in Section 2 of this Act which authorizes the closing
of the meeting to the public shall be publicly disclosed at the time of the vote and shall be
recorded and entered into the minutes of the meeting."). Accordingly, section 2(c)(11) did not
authorize the City Council to hold a closed session discussion about the possibility of creating a
new employment position in response to the EEOC complaint.

December 19, 2022, Meeting