You are on page 1of 6
[…] section 2(c) exceptions are to be "strictly construed, extending only to subjects clearly within
their scope." 5 ILCS 120/2(b) (West 2020); 3 see also Henry v. Anderson, 356 Ill. App. 3d 952,
957 (4th Dist. 2005) (strictly construing section 2(c)(1) of OMA).

1
Although Mr. Hix and Mr. Cox alleged violations by individual public officials, their submissions
concern two closed session discussions by the City Council. OMA provides that Requests for Review may be filed
against public bodies, not individual public officials. 5 ILCS 120/3.5(a) (West 2020)) ("A person who believes that
a violation of this Act by a public body has occurred may file a request for review with the Public Access Counselor
established in the Office of the Attorney General not later than 60 days after the alleged violation."). (Emphasis
added.)

5 ILCS 120/2(a) (West 2021 Supp.), as amended by Public Act 102-813, effective May 13, 2022.
2

5 ILCS 120/2(b) (West 2021 Supp.), as amended by Public Act 102-813, effective May 13, 2022.
3
Mr. Bradley Hix
Mr. Larry Cox
The Honorable Peter Schwartzman
May 5, 2023
Page 3