You are on page 1of 68
[…] resignation.”).
550
A striking example of this fact occurred in 1986, when Judge Harry Claiborne was convicted of tax evasion. Claiborne was sentenced to
prison, where he sat receiving his judicial salary, apparently intending to retake his seat on the bench when his sentence expired. See BUSHNELL,
supra note 16, at 289. This moved the House to impeach him. Id. at 293. This spectacle recurred three years later in the case of Judge Walter
Nixon, who refused to resign despite being imprisoned. See Nixon v. United States, 506 U.S. 224, 227 (1993).
551
See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 201(b) (1994) (specifying that person convicted under bribery provision “may be disqualified from holding any
office of honor, trust, or profit under the United States”); id. § 1801 (covering disbursing officers trading in public property). Similar provisions
date back to the First Congress. See Act of Apr. 30, 1790, ch. 9, § 21, 1 Stat. 112, 117 (“Act for the Punishment of Certain Crimes Against the
United States.”).