You are on page 1of 68
[…] commits an impeachable offense, he can be impeached, removed, disqualified, and prosecuted. At the end
of the term, given the cumbersome nature of the impeachment process, he can only be prosecuted.
To be sure, this difference may just boil down to the value of disqualification, and as argued above
disqualification often will not be enough to warrant proceeding with a late impeachment.542 On the other
hand, the fact that disqualification usually will not matter does not justify taking it off the table for the

535
See 3 U.S.C.A. § 102 (1994) note (Former Presidents, subsection (f)) (“As used in this section, the term ‘former President’ means a
person . . . whose service in such office shall have terminated other than by removal pursuant to section 4 of article II of the Constitution of the
United States of America[.]”).
536
Changing the law just to reach Clinton might have constituted an unconstitutional bill of attainder. If it would not have been an attainder,
Congress could have passed a law stripping Clinton of his benefits without bothering to go through the cumbersome impeachment process.
537