You are on page 1of 400
[…] charged in an indictment or information with such violation but no specific statutory provision is made for criminal
forfeiture up on conv iction, the G overnm ent may in clude the fo rfeiture in the in dictment o r informatio n in accord ance with
the Federa l Rules of C riminal Pro cedure, an d upon co nviction, th e court sha ll order the fo rfeiture of the property in
accordance with the procedures set forth in section 413 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 853), other than
subsection (d) of that section.".

SEC. 17. ACCESS TO RECORDS IN BANK SECRECY JURISDICTIONS.

Section 986 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

"(d) ACCE SS TO R ECOR DS IN BA NK SEC RECY JURISD ICTION S.-

"(1) IN GENERAL.-In any civil forfeiture case, or in any ancillary proceeding in any criminal forfeiture case governed
by section 413(n) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 853(n)), in which-

"(A) finan cial records located in a fo reign coun try may be material-

446
CAFRA Legislative History May 2000

"(i) to any claim or to the ability of the Government to respond to such claim; or