You are on page 1of 400
[…] forfeiture complaint is filed by the Government shall apply to all cases in which the forfeiture complaint is filed on or after
the date of th e enactme nt of this Ac t.

(d) Substa ntive Law .-The am endmen ts in this Act e xpandin g substantiv e forfeiture law to make p roperty sub ject to civil
or criminal forfeiture which was not previously subject to civil or criminal forfeiture shall apply to offenses occurring after
the date of th e enactme nt of this Ac t.

SEC. 15. JURISDICTION AND VENUE IN FORFEITURE CASES.

(a) Administrative Forfeitures.-Section 608 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1608) is amended by striking "to the
United States Attorney for the district in which seizure was made" and inserting "to the United States attorney for a district
in which a forfeiture action could be filed pursuant to title 28, United States Code, section 1355(b)".

(b) Judicial Forfeitures.-Section 610 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1610) is amended by striking "to the United