You are on page 1of 400
[…] that follows through "of this title" each place it appears and inserting "the offense of which the person is convicted";

(2) by striking subparagraph (B); and

(3) in the second sentence-

447
May 2000 CAFRA Legislative History

(A) by striking "The court, in imposing sentence on such person" and inserting the following:

"(B) The court, in imposing sentence on a person described in subparagraph (A)"; and

(B) by striking "this subparagraph" and inserting "that subparagraph".

SEC. 19. ENHANCED VISIBILITY OF THE ASSET FORFEITURE PROGRAM.

Section 524(c)(6) of title 28, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"(6)(A) The Attorney General shall transmit to Congress and make available to the public, not later than 4 months after
the end of each fiscal year, detailed reports for the prior fiscal year as follows:

"(i) A repo rt on total dep osits to the Fu nd by Sta te of depos it.

"(ii) A repo rt on total exp enses paid from the Fu nd, by cate gory of ex pense an d recipient a gency, inc luding equ itable
sharing payments.