You are on page 1of 400
[…] necessary); Concepci on v. United States, 9 38 F. Supp. 134, 141 (E.D.N.Y. 1996) (publicat ion and sending n otice to last known a ddress and prison where
defendant was incarcerated is adequate whether defendant actually receives the notice or not); Hong v. United States, 920 F. Supp. 311, 316 (E.D.N.Y. 1996)
(same); United States v. Fran klin, 897 F. Supp. 1 301, 1303 (D. Or. 1995 ) (attempts to send noti ce to defendant's hom e, attorney and plac e of confinement were
sufficient; failure to receive notice was not government's fault); United States v. Schiavo, 897 F. Supp. 644, 648-49 (D. Mass. 1995) (sending notice to fugitive's
last known address is suffi cient; not governm ent's fault that noti ce was not effective).
FN70 See 19 U.S.C. § 1609(b) ("A declaration of forfeiture under this section shall have the same force and effect as a final decree and order of forfeiture in a
judicial forfeiture pro ceeding in a district court....")
FN71 Linarez v. U.S. Department of Justice, 2F.3d 208,213 (7th Cir. 1993) ("[A] forfeiture cannot be challenged in district court under any legal theory if the
claims could have b een raised in an admin istrative proceedin g, but were not.").