You are on page 1of 400
[…] SEC. 114. DISCLOSURE OF GRAND JURY INFORMATION TO FEDERAL PROSECUTORS

Section 3322(a) of title 18, United States Code, is amended –

(1) by striking "civil forfeiture under section 981 of title 18, United States Code, of property described in section
981(a)(1)(C) of such title" and inserting "any civil forfeiture provision of federal law"; and

(2) by striking "concerning a banking law violation".

362
CAFRA Legislative History May 2000

SEC. 115. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR CIVIL FORFEITURE ACTIONS

Section 621 of the T ariff Act of 1930 (19 U .S.C. § 1621) is am ended --

(1) by inserting ", or in the case of forfeiture, within five years after the time when the existence of the property and the
involvement of the property in the alleged offense were discovered" after "within five years after the time when the alleged
offense was discovered";

(2) by striking "and" at the en d of paragraph (1);

(3) by striking the period and inserting ", and" at the end of paragraph (2); and

(4) by adding, at the end, the following new paragraph:

"(3) the provisions of section 2415(e) of title 28, United States Code, shall apply to this section.".