You are on page 1of 400
[…] dispropo rtional to the g ravity of the o ffense. Th e claimant s hall have th e burden of establishin g that the forf eiture is gross ly
disproportional by a preponderance of the evidence at a hearing conducted in the manner provided in Rule 43(e), Federal
Rules of Civil Procedure, by the Court without a jury. If the court determines that the forfeiture is grossly disproportional
to the gravity of the offense, it shall adjust the forfeiture to the extent necessary to avoid the Constitutional violation.

SEC. 111. ACCESS TO RECORDS IN BANK SECRECY JURISDICTIONS

Section 986 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding the following new subsection:

"Access to records located abroad

"(d) In any civil forfeiture case, or in any ancillary proceeding in any criminal forfeiture case governed by Section
413(n) of the Con trolled Substances A ct (21 U.S.C. § 85 3(n)), where --

"(1) financ ial records lo cated in a fo reign coun try may be material (A ) to any claim or to the ability of the gove rnment to