You are on page 1of 400
[…] him- or herself, so that the records can be made available, the refusal of the claimant to provide the records in response to a
discovery request or take the action necessary otherwise to make the records available shall result in the dismissal of the
claim with prejudice. This subsection shall not affect the claimant's rights to refuse production on the basis of any privilege
guaranteed by the Constitution or federal law s of the United States."

SEC. 114. DISCLOSURE OF GRAND JURY INFORMATION TO FEDERAL PROSECUTORS

Section 3322(a) of title 18, United States Code, is amended –

(1) by striking "civil forfeiture under section 981 of title 18, United States Code, of property described in section
981(a)(1)(C) of such title" and inserting "any civil forfeiture provision of federal law"; and

(2) by striking "concerning a banking law violation".

362
CAFRA Legislative History May 2000

SEC. 115. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR CIVIL FORFEITURE ACTIONS