You are on page 1of 400
[…] action.": "If the property is located outside of the district, the complaint shall state the statutory basis for the court's exercise
of jurisdiction over the property.".

SEC. 16. MINOR AND TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS RELATING TO 1992 FORFEITURE AMENDMENTS.

(a) Criminal Forfeiture.-Section 982 of title 18, United States Code, is amended in subsection (b)(2), by striking "The
substitution" and inserting "With respect to a forfeiture under subsection (a)(1), the substitution".

(b) Subpoenas for Bank Records.-Section 986(a) of title 18, United States Code, is amended by-

(1) striking "section 1956, 1957, or 1960 of this title, section 5322 or 5324 of title 31, United States Code" and inserting
"section 981 of this title";

(2) striking "after" and inserting "before or after"; and

(3) striking the last sentence.

(c) Section 981(d) of title 18, United States Code, is amended by striking "sale of this section" and inserting "sale of
such property".