You are on page 1of 400
[…] that the motion be transferred to another district where venue for the forfeiture action would lie under section 1355(b) of
title 28 pursuant to the change of venue provisions in section 1404 of title 28.".

(b) Drug Forfeitures.-Section 511(b) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 881(b)) is amended to read as follows:

"(b) Any property su bject to forfeitu re to the Un ited States un der this sectio n may be seized by th e Attorney General in
the manner set forth in Section 981(b) of title 18, United States Code.".

SEC. 6. ACCESS TO RECORDS IN BANK SECRECY JURISDICTIONS.

Section 986 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

"(d) Access to Records Located Abroad.-In any civil forfeiture case, or in any ancillary proceeding in any criminal
forfeiture case governed by section 413(n) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 853(n)), where-

"(1) financ ial records lo cated in a fo reign coun try may be material-

"(A) to any claim or to the ability of the Government to respond to such claim; or

"(B) in a civil forfeiture case, to the Government's ability to establish the forfeitability of the property; and