You are on page 1of 400
[…] statutory provision is made for criminal forfeiture upon conviction or the criminal forfeiture provisions contain no
procedural provisions, the government may include the forfeiture in the indictment or information in accordance with the
Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure and the procedures set forth in section 982 of title 18, United States Code, and upon
conviction, the court shall order the forfeiture of the property.".

233
May 2000 CAFRA Legislative History

(b) Order of Forfeiture.-Section 3554 of title 18, United States Code, is amended-

(1) by striking "an offense described in section 1962 of this title or in title II or III of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse
Prevention and Control Act of 1970" and inserting "an offense for which criminal forfeiture is authorized"; and

(2) by inserting "pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure," after "shall order,".

SEC. 31. DISCOVERY PROCEDURE FOR LOCATING FORFEITED ASSETS.