You are on page 1of 400
[…] would be inadmissible under the Federal Rules of Evidence.".

SEC. 10. COOPERATION AMONG FEDERAL PROSECUTORS.

Section 3322(a) of title 18, United States Code, is amended-

(1) by striking "civil forfeiture under section 981 of title 18, United States Code, of property described in section
981(a)(1)(C) of such title" and inserting "any civil forfeiture provision of Federal law"; and

(2) by striking "concerning a banking law violation".

SEC. 11. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR CIVIL FORFEITURE ACTIONS.

Section 621 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1621) is amended by inserting ", or in the case of forfeiture, within 2
years after the time when the involvement of the property in the alleged offense was discovered, whichever was later" after
"within five years after the time when the alleged offense was discovered".

SEC. 12. DESTRUCTION OR REMOVAL OF PROPERTY TO PREVENT SEIZURE.

Section 2232 of title 18, United States Code, is amended-

(1) by striking subsections (a ) and (b);

(2) by inser ting "(e) FO REIG N INT ELLIG ENCE SURV EILLA NCE.- " before "W hoever, h aving kno wledge th at a