You are on page 1of 400
[…] property caused by an investigative or law enforcement officer (as defined in section 2680(h) of title 28, United States
Code) w ho is emplo yed by the Departm ent of Justice acting with in the scop e of his or he r employm ent.

(2) LIMITATIONS.-The Attorney General may not pay a claim under paragraph

(1) that-

(A) is presented to the Attorney General more than 1 year after it occurs; or

(B) is prese nted by an officer or em ployee of th e Federal G overnm ent and aro se within th e scope of employm ent.

SEC. 4. ATTORNEY FEES, COSTS, AND INTEREST.

(a) IN GENERA L.-Section 2465 of title 28, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
"s2465. Return of property to claimant; liability for wrongful seizure; attorney fees, costs, and interest

"(a) Upon the entry of a judgment for the claimant in any proceeding to condemn or forfeit property seized or arrested
under any provision of Federal law-

"(1) such property shall be returned forthwith to the claimant or his agent; and

"(2) if it appea rs that there w as reasona ble cause fo r the seizure or arrest, the c ourt shall cau se a prope r certificate