You are on page 1of 400
[…] unless the party against whom it is entered consents to an extension for a longer period. A hearing requested concerning an
order entered unde r this paragraph shall be he ld at the earliest possible time and prio r to the expiration of the tempo rary
order.

"(4) The court may receive and consider, at a hearing held pursuant to this subsection, evidence and information that
would be inadmissible under the Federal Rules of Evidence.".

SEC. 10. COOPERATION AMONG FEDERAL PROSECUTORS.

Section 3322(a) of title 18, United States Code, is amended-

(1) by striking "civil forfeiture under section 981 of title 18, United States Code, of property described in section
981(a)(1)(C) of such title" and inserting "any civil forfeiture provision of Federal law"; and

(2) by striking "concerning a banking law violation".

SEC. 11. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR CIVIL FORFEITURE ACTIONS.