Professional Documents
[…] property . . . clearly affects interstate commerce.”).
6
The lower court failed to acknowledge the distinction between the facial
challenge in Midrash and the permit-denial challenge here. See Midrash, 366 F.3d
at 1228.
25
Case: 19-12418 Date Filed: 10/16/2019 Page: 44 of 76
see Midrash, 366 F.3d at 1226; Guru Nanak Sikh Soc’y of Yuba City v. Cty. of Sutter,
326 F. Supp. 2d 1140, 1151 (E.D. Cal. 2003) (“Guru Nanak I”) (“The use of the land
does not have to be a ‘core religious practice.’”), aff'd, 456 F.3d 978 (9th Cir. 2006).
Nor was the lower court’s decision consistent with section 2000cc-5(7)(B) of
RLUIPA, which states: “The use, building, or conversion of real property for the
person or entity that uses or intends to use the property for that purpose.” Because
Plaintiffs were completely prevented from using the Property as a place of worship,
the burden was complete and, at the very least, “substantial.” Such an understanding
was intended by Congress: “The right to build, buy, or rent [in] a [physical] space is