You are on page 1of 76
[…] See Midrash, 366 F.3d
at 1228.

25
Case: 19-12418 Date Filed: 10/16/2019 Page: 44 of 76

or central to, a system of religious belief.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5 (emphasis added);

see Midrash, 366 F.3d at 1226; Guru Nanak Sikh Soc’y of Yuba City v. Cty. of Sutter,

326 F. Supp. 2d 1140, 1151 (E.D. Cal. 2003) (“Guru Nanak I”) (“The use of the land

does not have to be a ‘core religious practice.’”), aff'd, 456 F.3d 978 (9th Cir. 2006).

4. The Substantial Burden Provision Applies to a Claimant’s


Ability to Use Specific Property.

Nor was the lower court’s decision consistent with section 2000cc-5(7)(B) of

RLUIPA, which states: “The use, building, or conversion of real property for the

purpose of religious exercise shall be considered to be religious exercise of the

person or entity that uses or intends to use the property for that purpose.” Because

Plaintiffs were completely prevented from using the Property as a place of worship,

the burden was complete and, at the very least, “substantial.” Such an understanding

was intended by Congress: “The right to build, buy, or rent [in] a [physical] space is