You are on page 1of 76
[…] have a choice as to how much to limit the private right of action by selecting who cannot sue,
with “no person” being the most protective of the third-party recipients.

3. Rules favoring consumers


The energy consumers contemplated by this report are those who recognize the value of
data disclosure and have reasonable concerns about privacy. There is middle ground between
a program that would allow all data to be shared and a ban on data sharing. Consumers
should appreciate the value of data disclosure but should also want reasonable safeguards in

143. Compare COLO. CODE REGS. § 723-3031 (adopting the “15/15” standard).

144. Compare 15 U.S.C. § 2649 (1986) (limiting private rights of action under the Asbestos Hazard Emergency
Response Act) (“Nothing in [this subchapter] creates a cause of action or in any other way increases or diminishes
the liability of any person under any other law”); H.R. REP. 99-763, 31, 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5004, 5022 (“The goal of the
legislation is to accomplish the rapid, safe, effective and appropriate responses to asbestos in schools, not to
influence in either the plaintiff’s or defendant’s favor the disposition of any state product liability cases.”).