You are on page 1of 76
[…] Model Language: A utility that provides data shall be reimbursed for its reasonable
expenses by [the recipient / ratepayers].

This provision is designed to address the concern of utilities that they will incur costs to
implement the data transfer program—such as IT and personnel costs—but not be reimbursed
for those costs. This language is designed to address this concern. Regulators may need to
modify this language so that it comports with the ways in which utilities are allowed to
charge consumers as a whole for other kinds of administrative costs.

139. Compare 15 U.S.C. § 2649 (1986) (limiting private rights of action under the Asbestos Hazard Emergency
Response Act) (“Nothing in [this subchapter] creates a cause of action or in any other way increases or diminishes
the liability of any person under any other law”); H.R. REP. 99-763, 31, 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5004, 5022 (“The goal of the
legislation is to accomplish the rapid, safe, effective and appropriate responses to asbestos in schools, not to
influence in either the plaintiff’s or defendant’s favor the disposition of any state product liability cases.”).