You are on page 1of 18
[…] orders an election on the question of incorporation. Once the city is incorporated, it must
look to the general laws of the state for any authority to act and any grant of power from
the state. Chapter 51 of the Local Government Code, as well as many other more specific
statutes, gives general law cities their basic ordinance-making power. Section 51.012
states that a Type A general law city “may adopt an ordinance, act, law, or regulation, not
inconsistent with state law, that is necessary for the government, interest, welfare, or
good order of the municipality as a body politic,” section 51.032 states that the
“governing body of [a Type B] municipality may adopt an ordinance or bylaw, not
inconsistent with state law, that the governing body considers proper for the government
of the municipal corporation,” and Section 51.051 makes one or the other of those
provisions applicable to Type C cities, depending on population.

Once a general law city reaches the 5,001 inhabitants mark, it is authorized by
Article XI, section 5 of the Texas Constitution to hold an election to adopt a home rule
charter.