You are on page 1of 69
[…] IS illegal and always has been. It had to be in Appellee Shalom’s name and

address. Specifically, 4th District Court of Appeals cited: In City of

Sweetwater v. Zaldivar, 559 So. 2d 660 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990): Intentionally

submitting an application with a false name is “‘inherently misleading and

injurious, both to the agency responsible for the motor vehicle records, and

those who depend on them.’” Id. (citation omitted). “Thus, no allegation or

proof of intent to defraud is necessary. . . Here, the Defendant violated

section §319.33(1)(e), which provides it is unlawful “[t]o use a false or

fictitious name, give a false or fictitious address, or make any false

statement in any application or affidavit required under the provisions of

this chapter or in a bill of sale or sworn statement of ownership or otherwise

commit a fraud in any application.” §319.33(1)(e), Fla. Stat. (2016) In

Petitioner’s Writ of Certiorari


addition to civil fraud violations the Appellee repeatedly violated DMV

regulations and did criminal fraud.

Appellant reported the fraud and forgery to Hollywood, FL police

report.