Professional Documents
[…] or political influence”); see also id. at 72 (statement of the Comm. on Int’l Law of the Ass’n of the Bar
of the City of New York) (“By removing the question of sovereign immunity from the political sphere
and placing it with the courts, where it belongs, the State Department is relieved of a burden it is ill
equipped to bear and provides the private litigant with assurance that his claim will be determined under
comprehensive rules and before a tribunal not subject to the daily exigencies of foreign policy.”).
178. 28 U.S.C. §§ 1603–05A.
179. See 28 U.S.C. § 1603(a); see also Kirschenbaum v. 650 Fifth Ave. & Related Props., 830
F.3d 107, 123 (2d Cir. 2016) (“The FSIA does not define ‘foreign state’ except to state that it ‘includes
a political subdivision of a foreign state or an agency or instrumentality of a foreign state . . . .”),
abrogated on other grounds by Rubin v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 138 S. Ct. 816 (2018).
180. H.R. REP. NO. 94-1487, at 14, as reprinted in 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. 6604, 6613.
181. See supra notes 128–131, 142–143 and accompanying text (discussing the constitutive and