Professional Documents
[…] recognition from an entity (Albania) until it satisfied certain conditions).
236. See infra note 248 and accompanying text.
237. See, e.g., Jang v. Lynch, 812 F.3d 1187 (9th Cir. 2015) (adjudicating the asylum claim of a
North Korean citizen); Jabr v. Holder, 711 F.3d 835, 837, 839–40 (7th Cir. 2013) (adjudicating the
asylum claim of a Palestinian individual who was a native of the West Bank); see also Independent
States in the World, supra note 132 (listing North Korea as an “independent state” with which the United
States does not maintain diplomatic relations, and omitting Palestine); cf. 22 U.S.C. § 7842(a) (clarifying
that “North Koreans are not barred from eligibility for refugee status or asylum . . . on account of any
legal right to citizenship they may enjoy under the Constitution of the Republic of Korea”).
1774 CALIFORNIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 108:1733
241. CRAWFORD, supra note 5, at 18 (“The executive is concerned with the external
consequences of recognition, vis-à-vis other states. The courts are concerned with the internal
consequences of it, vis-à-vis private individuals.”