Professional Documents
[…] her or a third person, or for any reason based on discrimination of any kind, when such
pain or suffering is inflicted by or at the instigation of or with the consent or
acquiescence of a public official or other person acting in an official capacity.
8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(1).
1748 CALIFORNIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 108:1733
75. See Ramji-Nogales et al., supra note 68, at 309 (describing the differences between asylum,
withholding of removal, and relief under the Convention Against Torture).
76. See INA § 241(b)(3), 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3); 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(a).
77. 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.17(a), 1208.17(a).
78. 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.17(b)(1), 1208.17(b)(1).
79. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.17(a) (citing 8 C.F.R. § 208.16).
80. To obtain withholding of removal under the Convention Against Torture, a noncitizen must
establish that “it is more likely than not that he or she would be tortured if removed to the proposed
country of removal.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(c)(2). Asylum, on the other hand, has a lower standard of
proof—an applicant need only have a well-founded fear, a standard that may be satisfied even if they
have only a 10 percent chance of persecution. See INS v. Cardoza-Fonseca, 480 U.S. 421, 431 (1987).