Professional Documents
[…] 22. On March 3, 2020, New York State Executive Law § 29-a was amended to
provide Respondent Cuomo with the ability to issue directives during a declared State Disaster
Emergency. Prior to this amendment of the Executive Law, Respondent Cuomo was only
authorized to issue “suspensions” of New York State law during a State Disaster Emergency.
23. The new Executive Law § 29-a included limits on Respondent Cuomo’s ability to
issue directives and/or suspensions of law in response to a declared State Disaster Emergency.
Specifically, as it relates to such directives, the amended Executive Law § 29-a(2) provided:
[]
d. any such suspension order or directive shall provide for the minimum deviation
from the requirements of the statute, local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation
suspended consistent with the goals of the disaster action deemed necessary^]
24. Under the amended Executive Law § 29-a, Respondent Cuomo issued numerous
Executive Orders requiring the full or partial closure of schools, which includes the grant of