You are on page 1of 60
[…] approved by the County Clerk. Because court rules (22 NYCRR §202.5[d]) authorize the County Clerk to reject
filings for various reasons, readers should be aware that documents bearing this legend may not have been
accepted for filing by the County Clerk. 45 of 60
CAUTION: THIS DOCUMENT HAS NOT YET BEEN REVIEWED BY THE COUNTY CLERK. (See below.) INDEX NO. UNASSIGNED
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 03/30/2021

is certainly neither “reasonably necessary” nor the “minimum deviation [] consistent with the

goals of the disaster action deemed necessary.” Seeformer Executive Law § 29-a(2)(b), (e).

206. The former Executive Law § 29-a, which was in effect at the time the State Re-

Opening Guidance was promulgated, provided, in relevant part, as follows (emphasis added):

Suspensions pursuant to [N.Y. Executive Law § 29-a(l)] shall be subject to the


following standards and limits, which shall apply to any directive []:

a. no suspension or directive shall be made for a period in excess of thirty [(30)]


days, provided, however, that upon reconsideration of all of the relevant facts and
circumstances, [Respondent Cuomo] may extend the suspension for additional
periods not to exceed thirty [(30)] days each [(emphasis added)];

b. no suspension or directive shall be made [by Respondent Cuomo] which is not


in the interest of the health or welfare of the public and which is not reasonably
necessary to aid the disaster effort [(emphasis added)]; [and]

d. any such suspension order or directive shall provide for the minimum deviation
from the requirements of the statute, local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation
suspended consistent with the goals of the disaster action deemed necessa/^f.]

207. The State Re-Opening Guidance is not “reasonably necessary” nor the “minimum

deviation [] consistent with the goals of the disaster action [] necessary,” as it was promulgated