Professional Documents
[…] a substantial relationship to the parties or the transaction, and (2) the application of the law of the
chosen state would be contrary to a fundamental public policy of another state (usually the forum
state) with a materially greater interest in the transaction than the chosen state. Id. § 187(2). If there
exists a substantial relationship with the chosen state, and if the selection of that state’s law is not
contrary to a fundamental public policy of another state with a materially greater interest, then the
clause is valid and will be enforced by the courts. See also U.C.C. § 1-301(a) (AM. LAW INST. &
07 - Coyle.docx (Do Not Delete) 5/30/2017 1:05 PM
UNIF. LAW COMM’N, amended 2008) (“[W]hen a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state
and also to another state or nation the parties may agree that the law either of this state or of such
other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties.”). Issues of contract interpretation can
always be resolved by an explicit provision in the parties’ agreement. Accordingly, the question of
interpretation falls under § 187(1), and there is no need to look to § 187(2).