You are on page 1of 37
[…] work with two sets of evidentiary rules – a pretrial set with bright line
wording to facilitate settlement and a trial set with more flexible wording

215. FED. R. EVID. 902(13).


216. FED. R. EVID. 902(14).
217. Molly Mullen, A New Reality: Deepfake Technology and the World Around Us, 48 MITCH.
HAMLINE L. REV. 210 (2022).
218. DAVID A. SCHLUETER & PETER M.KACHAMA, TEXAS EVIDENTIARY FOUNDATIONS
§ 4.13 (6th ed. 2020). Perhaps sensing that its judiciary might be hesitant to approve this new type of
record maintenance, the Vermont legislature enacted 12 V.S.A. § 1913. Section 1913(b)(1) reads:
A digital record electronically registered in a blockchain shall be self-authenticating
pursuant to Vermont Rule of Evidence 902, if it is accompanied by a written declaration
of a qualified person, made under oath, stating the qualification of the person to make the
certification and:
The date and time the record entered the blockchain;
The date and time the record was received from the blockchain;
That the record was maintained in the blockchain as a regularly conducted activity; and
That the record was made by the regularly conducted activity as a regular practice.
The provision is now incorporated in VT. R. EVID. 902(13).
219. 7 CAL. L. REVISION COMM’N REPS. 34 (1965).

Published by Zambian Open Law Review, 35


Vol. 6 [2023], Iss 2023
Zambian Open Law Review, Vol. 6 [2023], Iss.
1, Art. 1

2022] EVIDENCE LEGISLATION AND RULES 35