You are on page 1of 10
[…] mandatory, I would a rm the well reasoned opinion of the trial court concluding that § 5.1.2 is
mandatory rather than directory. Enter your email address to subscribe

Accordingly, I dissent. 
FOOTNOTES Learn more (https://newsletters. ndlaw.com) about FindLaw’s
newsletters, including our terms of use and privacy policy. This
site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy
(https://policies.google.com/privacy) and Terms of Service
(https://policies.google.com/terms) apply.
1.   General Statutes § 51-183b provides: “Judgments in civil actions. Time limit. Any judge
of the Superior Court and any judge trial referee who has the power to render judgment, who has
commenced the trial of any civil cause, shall have power to continue such trial and shall render
judgment not later than one hundred and twenty days from the completion date of the trial of
such civil cause. The parties may waive the provisions of this section.”

2.   This decision supersedes Lauer v. Zoning Commission, supra, 243 Conn. 485, 705 A.2d 195,
in its entirety.

3.   Although both parties led supplemental briefs, only the defendants appeared for oral
argument. We proceeded to hear argument from the defendants and treated the failure of the