You are on page 1of 12
[…] referred to as “Traditional” and “Reduction in Recruitment (RIR)” methods, with the current

practice under the PERM regulations. As of this writing, more than eight years have passed

since the inception of the PERM format for labor certifications, and there is little interest now

in reviewing the evolution of recruitment reports to the present system. For those of you with

a bent for nostalgia, we recommend our prior writing.

The Recruitment Report

The rule governing recruitment reports under PERM is found at 20 C.F.R. 656.17(g),

which states:

“The employer must prepare a recruitment report signed by the employer or the

employer’s representative noted in §656.10(b)(2)(ii) 1 describing the recruitment steps

undertaken and the results achieved, the number of hires, and, if applicable, the

number of U.S. workers rejected, categorized by the lawful job related reasons for

such rejections. The Certifying Officer, after reviewing the employer’s recruitment

report, may request the U.S. workers’ resumes or applications, sorted by the reasons

the workers were rejected.” 2

Legal Requirements

1
This section of the regulations mandates that the employer’s representative who is involved with interviewing
or considering workers for the labor certification job offer must be the same person who normally performs this