You are on page 1of 78
[…] procedures;
Public Hearings and Notice ........ 32
• Planning commission and
governing body review; Decisionmaker Input on
Development Agreement and
• Recordation; Findings ........................................ 36

Recordation and Other Post-


• Amendment and
Approval Steps.............................. 39
termination; and
Amendment .................................. 40
• Periodic review.
Development Agreements and
Accountability .............................. 40

Summary ...................................... 41

39
See Cal. Gov’t Code § 65865(b) (“Every city, county, or city and county, shall, upon request
of an applicant, by resolution or ordinance, establish procedures and requirements for the
consideration of development agreements …”).
40
See Cal. Gov’t Code § 65865(b).
I NSTITUTE f o r L O C A L S ELF G OVERNMENT Ÿ C O M M U N I T Y L A N D U S E P R O J E C T | 31

Such procedures may be adopted by ordinance or


WH O M A Y I N I T I A T E resolution. 41 The development agreement law