Professional Documents
[…] Gov’t Code § 65865(b). The agreement
does not become operative until the annexation occurs. See Cal. Gov’t Code § 65865(b). The timeframe for
the annexation must be specified in the agreement and the annexation must occur within that timeframe. See
Cal. Gov’t Code § 65865(b). Extensions are possible, however. See Cal. Gov’t Code § 65865(b).
28 | D EVELOPMENT A GREEMENT M A N U A L
SUMMARY
Used judiciously, development agreements are a useful tool for achieving an
agency’s land use planning objectives. Well-articulated planning policies
36
Cal. Gov’t Code § 14045.
37
Cal. Gov’t Code §§ 65460.10, 65460.2.
38
Cal. Gov’t Code § 65913.5
I NSTITUTE f o r L O C A L S ELF G OVERNMENT Ÿ C O M M U N I T Y L A N D U S E P R O J E C T | 29
Summary ...................................... 41
39
See Cal. Gov’t Code § 65865(b) (“Every city, county, or city and county, shall, upon request
of an applicant, by resolution or ordinance, establish procedures and requirements for the
consideration of development agreements …”).
40
See Cal. Gov’t Code § 65865(b).
I NSTITUTE f o r L O C A L S ELF G OVERNMENT Ÿ C O M M U N I T Y L A N D U S E P R O J E C T | 31
APPLICATION PROCESS
An application form specifying the type of
ORDINANCE OR information an agency needs to process the