You are on page 1of 78
[…] In authorizing the use of development agreements, the Legislature
emphasized that development agreements are intended to serve as a tool to Summary ...................................... 28
strengthen a community’s commitment to comprehensive land use
planning.32 The concept behind the use of development agreements is to
encourage communities to think ahead, in a comprehensive manner, about
the impacts of development within their jurisdiction and the steps necessary
to make that development a win-win proposition for both the project
proponents and the community.

32
See Cal. Gov’t Code § 65864(a) (“The Legislature finds and declares that: (a) The lack of
certainty in the approval of development projects can result in a waste of resources, escalate
the cost of housing and other development to the consumer, and discourage investment in and
commitment to comprehensive planning which would make maximum efficient utilization of
resources at the least economic cost to the public.”) (emphasis added).
26 | D EVELOPMENT A GREEMENT M A N U A L

WH A T D O E S A A development agreement generally allows a project proponent to proceed


D EVELOPMENT with a project that meets the “policies, rules and regulations” in effect at the