You are on page 1of 78
[…] discretionary only those issues may be discussed in closed session—not the development
approval provisions, agreement in general.
as long as those
approvals do not The agency’s planning policies, therefore, may serve as the negotiators’
prevent development key source of direction in this circumstance. In addition, a local agency may
of the project as want to consider directing its staff to adopt a different type of negotiating
described in the style, where identification of “interests” replaces the need to establish outer
agreement; and
• The duration of the
33
agreement. See Cal. Gov’t Code § 65864(b) (“The Legislature finds and declares that: … (b) Assurance to
the applicant for a development project that upon approval of the project, the applicant may
proceed with the project in accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject
to conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planning process, encourage private
participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic costs of development.”)
(emphasis added). See also Cal. Gov’t Code § 65866.
34
See Cal. Gov’t Code § 65867.5.
35
See generally Cal. Gov’t Code § 54950 and following (The Ralph M. Brown Act).
I NSTITUTE f o r L O C A L S ELF G OVERNMENT Ÿ C O M M U N I T Y L A N D U S E P R O J E C T | 27