Professional Documents
[…] question. Although a development agreement can be comprehensive,
detailing every aspect of the project, it can also focus on particular aspects
of a project.
This chapter discusses the role that development agreements can play in a
local agency’s overall planning process. Fundamentally, development
agreements are one tool in the local agency’s toolbox for achieving the
community’s long-term planning and development goals.
The Importance of
THE IMPORTANCE OF COMPREHENSIVE Comprehensive Planning ........... 25
32
See Cal. Gov’t Code § 65864(a) (“The Legislature finds and declares that: (a) The lack of
certainty in the approval of development projects can result in a waste of resources, escalate
the cost of housing and other development to the consumer, and discourage investment in and
commitment to comprehensive planning which would make maximum efficient utilization of
resources at the least economic cost to the public.”) (emphasis added).
26 | D EVELOPMENT A GREEMENT M A N U A L
The development agreement law provides that cities generally inherit development agreements negotiated by
counties for newly incorporated or newly annexed areas. See Cal. Gov’t Code § 65865.3(a) (for incorporations,