Professional Documents
[…] devices owned, operated, installed, or monitored by the City (e.g., webcams installed by the City)
that recorded, documented, or relate to the Floyd protests. (First Requests for Production Request
Number 2). We were informed that such video was not available.
29
HUNTSVILLE POLICE REVIEW
b. City of Huntsville
Madison County and MCSO did not respond to any of our letters or requests
for production until 4 February 2021. On that date, the two entities sent
Independent Counsel a letter asserting that the requested public records fell under
a disclosure exemption in Code of Alabama section 36-12-40 for “records concerning
security plans, procedures, assessments, measures, or systems, and any other
records relating to, or having an impact upon, the security or safety of persons,
structures, facilities, or other infrastructures . . .the public disclosure of which could
reasonably be expected to be detrimental to the public safety or welfare.”20 The
letter also broadly asserted that the same statute exempted from public disclosure
records which “would otherwise be detrimental to the best interests of the public.”
However, the letter did not explain how our requested records fell under those
exemptions.