Professional Documents
[…] 8).
B. District Court
1. Constitutional Authority
Absent a knowing and intelligent waiver, no person may be imprisoned for any
offense, whether classified as petty, misdemeanor, or felony, unless represented
by counsel at trial. Argersinger v Hamlin, 407 U.S. 25; 32 LEd 2d 530 (1972);
People v Studaker, 387 Mich 698 (1972).
86 (rev. 6/17)
Case Management
2. Michigan Court Rules and Statutes Regarding Felony Cases
The chief judge of the circuit court may direct the judge of the district court or a
judge of a municipal court to appoint counsel in felony cases. MCL 775.16.
Note: District court magistrates do not have authority to appoint counsel in felony
cases. MCL 600.8513 allows that a district court magistrate, when authorized by
the chief judge of the district, may “approve and grant petitions for the
appointment of an attorney to represent an indigent defendant accused of any
misdemeanor punishable for not more than 1 year or ordinance violation
punishable by imprisonment.” Emphasis added.
When this circumstance exists, the court must inform the defendant of the
right to have an attorney appointed at public expense if the defendant is
indigent: 1) whenever a defendant is arraigned on an offense over which