Professional Documents
[…] all applicable court rules and provisions of the law.” MCR 8.110(C)(3). Furthermore, the
chief judge has the authority and responsibility to “perform any act or duty or enter any
order necessarily incidental to carrying out the purposes of the chief judge rule.” MCR
8.110(C)(3)(i), MCR 8.110(C)(3)(a)-(g) and in MCR 8.110(C)(4), (5).
See also 1-12 regarding appointment and removal of the friend of the court.
The duties of the friend of the court office are under the direction and supervision of the
chief circuit judge. MCL 552.503(5). See also Section 5-11 for information about the
friend of the court and the office.
While MCL 552.523 and MCL 552.525 require approval by “a majority of the circuit,
probate, and district court judges serving in all districts that have any area in common
with the geographic area served by that friend of the court” to appoint or remove a friend
of the court, MCR 8.110 controls with regard to direction and supervision, and the chief
judge has the ultimate authority over the friend of the court and the friend of the court
office.