Professional Documents
[…] counties, cities and townships for any breach of the penal laws shall be
exclusively applied to the support of such libraries. Const 1908, art 11, § 14.
2. Purpose of Funds
The Distribution of Penal Funds to Public Libraries (Act 59 of 1964) does not
affect county law libraries, according to MCL 397.37, specifically the way funds
are distributed to them. It also does not negate the requirement of counties to
maintain their own law libraries. The reference for how county law libraries are to
be maintained is contained within statute. MCL 600.4851(2) indicates the money
credited to the county law library fund must be paid only upon specific order of
the court, but only indicates it be used for the “purpose of establishing, operating,
and maintaining a law library for the use of the circuit, district, and probate courts
in the county, and for officers of the court and persons having business in the
courts.” There appears to be no definition in case law as to standards for such
institutions either.
c. In counties of 35,000 or more, but less than 50,000 inhabitants, the sum
credited shall not exceed for each year $4,500.
d. In counties of 20,000 or more, but less than 35,000 inhabitants, the sum