You are on page 1of 284
[…] Alabama Legislature and was codified as Ala. Code § 11-2A-1 et
seq. In addition to the above base salary, Ala. Code § 11-2A-2(3)
allowed county commissioners to grant revenue commissioners an
expense allowance not to exceed $10,000 on or after June 1, 2000.
This expense allowance could be phased in over a two-year period.
The county commission was not required to grant this expense
allowance, but the law does not include a time limit for granting
the expense allowance. However, it is a one-time increase. In
addition to the possible expense allowance for tax officials, Ala.
Code § 11-2A-3(3) provided that, effective October 1, 2000 any
local official charged by law with the administration of a “one-
stop’ tag program shall receive annual compensation for such
administration in an amount not less than three thousand dollars
($3,000).
As with the county commissioners, sheriffs, and probate
judges, pursuant to Ala. Code § 11-2A-4, all local tax officials are
98
Organization of Alabama County Government

entitled to the same uniform increases in compensation, including