Professional Documents
[…] d. Award of Contract
The Supreme Court has held that courts will not interfere
with the discretion of the awarding authority in determining who
was the lowest responsible bidder unless the decision was based
upon misconception of the law, was the result of improper
influence, was made in violation of the law, or was based upon
ignorance through lack of inquiry. TFT, Inc. v. Warning Systems,
Inc., 751 So 2d 1238 (Ala. 1999).
e. Public Inspection
f. Contract Requirements
182
Financial Administration
i. Assignment of Contract
g. Prohibitions/Violations
i. Governmental Leasing
21
Ala. Code § 39-2-1(1) makes the public works law applicable
to counties by defining an “awarding authority” as, “Any
governmental board, commission, agency, body, authority,
instrumentality, department, or subdivision of the state, its counties
and municipalities....”
184
Financial Administration
public works projects as well. However, the rules for public works
projects, outlined below, are in many respects more restrictive and
burdensome than those for purchases made under the competitive
bid law.
a. Exemptions/Exclusions
22