You are on page 1of 284
[…] Ala. Code § 39-2-
6(a).

2. Rejection of Bids - Ala. Code § 39-2-6(b), (c), and


(d). If no bids or only one bid is received, the awarding authority
may do any of the following: advertise for and seek other
competitive bids, direct that work be done by force account under
its direction and control (discussed below) or negotiate work
through informal bids not subject to bid requirements, provided
that, where only one responsible and responsive bid is received,
any negotiation must be for a price lower than that bid.

3. Force Account - Ala. Code § 39-2-6(c). If the


county rejects all bids as unreasonable or not in its interest, it may
direct that work be done by force account under its direction and
control. “Force account work” is defined in Ala. Code § 39-2-1(2)
as “Work paid for by reimbursing for the actual costs for labor,
materials, and equipment usage incurred in the performance of the
work, as directed, including a percentage for overhead and profit,
where appropriate.”

d. Payment Options

In 2012, the legislature made some changes regarding


payment on contracts. See Ala. Act 2012-379. Counties must make
their final payments on public works contracts within 45 days after
the project is complete and has received county approval. Any