You are on page 1of 284
[…] entities in the state. Counties are included in the definition of
“governmental entity.” Ala. Code § 41-16A-3(b).

5. PUBLIC WORKS CONTRACTS

Alabama’s Public Works Law, found in Title 39 of the


Code of Alabama 1975, was substantially rewritten in 1997 (Act
No. 97-225). The most significant change for counties is that the
public works law now applies to county governmental entities.21
Many of the provisions in the public works law are similar or
identical to the provisions of the competitive bid law. Therefore,
many of the cases and attorney general’s opinions will apply to

21
Ala. Code § 39-2-1(1) makes the public works law applicable
to counties by defining an “awarding authority” as, “Any
governmental board, commission, agency, body, authority,
instrumentality, department, or subdivision of the state, its counties
and municipalities....”
184
Financial Administration

public works projects as well. However, the rules for public works
projects, outlined below, are in many respects more restrictive and
burdensome than those for purchases made under the competitive
bid law.