You are on page 1of 31
[…] The Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts reversed the con-
viction even though the court felt that the trial had been "other-
wise faultless," that there was strong evidence of the defendant's
guilt, and that the lawyer had conducted the defense with "com-
petence and vigor."' 1 2 Courts have reversed criminal convictions
when the lawyer for the appellant represented multiple defendants,
and was thus placed in a position of favoring one client over the
appellant.' Presumably the same position could be adopted in
civil matters.

110. Id. at 412.


111. See, e.g., MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 221, § 40 (1958): "An attorney may
be removed . . .for malpractice .. . and shall also be liable in damages to
the person injured thereby."
112. Commonwealth v. Geraway, 73 Mass. Adv. Sh. 1281, 301 N.E.2d
814, 818 (1973).
113. Glasser v. United States, 315 U.S. 60 (1942); Lollar v. United
States, 376 F.2d 243 (D.C. Cir. 1967); Naiz v. United States, 217 F.2d 355
(6th Cir. 1954).
http://scholar.valpo.edu/vulr/vol10/iss3/2