You are on page 1of 9
[…] surreptitiously harass petitioner, paint petitioner in a bad light, and
evidence of Ms. Ben Shmuel’s malicious and unnecessary involvement in
private legal matters in which she not be involved.

Mr. Hamburger, with the help of Renee Ben Shmuel, has violated California
Penal Code 270 by hiding assets along with his active employment status,
and by doing so neglected and nancially abandoned Claudia Hamburger,
daughter of petitioner and RP. Ms. Ben Shmuel has aided and abetted RP
in his e orts to evade child support, a violation of California Code, Civil
Code - CIV § 1714.4, which states:

(a) Any person or business entity that knowingly assists a child


support obligor who has an unpaid child support obligation to
escape, evade, or avoid paying court-ordered or court-approved
child support shall be liable for three times the value of the
assistance provided, such as the fair market value of the obligor's
assets transferred or hidden.  The maximum liability imposed by this
section shall not exceed the entire child support obligation due.  Any
funds or assets collected pursuant to this section shall be paid to the
child support obligee, and shall not reduce the amount of the unpaid
child support obligation.  Upon the satisfaction of the unpaid child
support obligation, this section shall not apply.

Renee Ben Shmuel has also aided and abetted RP in defrauding the
Employment Development Department in her failure to notify the
department of Mr. Hamburger’s fraudulent claim to collect unemployment
bene ts, a violation of both Unemployment Insurance Code Section 2101,