Professional Documents
[…] agencies” or “state agencies.” Iowa Admin. Code Reg. 199-13.3(1)(e)(3–4). The regulations do
not mention permits from local municipalities as being required for consideration for building a
pipeline. Put another way, the exclusion of municipalities from these regulations suggests that
Given this discussion of Iowa law and implementing regulations, the Court concludes the
conditional use permit requirements in the Ordinance related to pipeline companies, i.e., Arts. 8.3,
The parties also disagree on whether landowner permitting requirements are permissible in
light of Iowa Code §§ 6B.2B, 479B. For many of the same reasons discussed in the preceding
25
Case 1:22-cv-00020-SMR-SBJ Document 51 Filed 07/10/23 Page 26 of 37
Iowa law requires an agency or an individual acting with agency approval “make a good
faith effort to negotiate with the owner to purchase [] private property or property interest before
filing an application for condemnation.” Iowa Code § 6B.2B. Administrative regulations require
good faith effort to negotiate easements with landowners prior to constructing any pipelines. Iowa
Admin. Code Reg. 199-10.3(1)(k)(2) (the applicant must identify “when the easement negotiations
will be completed.”).