You are on page 1of 849
[…] was enforceable), Barksdale may be entitled to the equitable remedy of specific perfor-
mance. II is, therefore, correct.

161. B The standard measure of damages for buyer's breach of a sales contract is the difference
between the price which the buyer agreed to pay and the reasonable market value or
price received by the seller upon resale in a commercially reasonable manner. Under the
standard measure for damages, Sun Auto would not be entitled to recover from Barlow,
since it sold the car to Otter at the same price which Barlow agreed to pay. UCC section
2-708 provides, however, that where the standard measure of damages "is inadequate to
put the seller in as good a position as performance would have done," the seller may
recover the profit which it would have made from full performance by the buyer. If Bar-
low had performed as agreed, Sun Auto would have made one profit from the sale of a
car to Barlow and a second profit from the sale of a car to Otter. As a result of Barlow's