You are on page 1of 43
[…] Pub. L. 101-186, 101
Stat. 1286. Congress has also established "The Pledge of Al-
legiance to the Flag" and the manner of its deliverance. 36
U. S. C. § 172. The flag has appeared as the principal sym-
bol on approximately 33 United States postal stamps and in
the design of at least 43 more, more times than any other
symbol. United States Postal Service, Definitive Mint Set
15 (1988).
Both Congress and the States have enacted numerous laws
regulating misuse of the American flag. Until 1967, Con-
gress left the regulation of misuse of the flag up to the States.
Now, however, 18 U. S. C. § 700(a) provides that:
"Whoever knowingly casts contempt upon any flag of the
United States by publicly mutilating, defacing, defiling,
burning, or trampling upon it shall be fined not more
than $1,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or
both."
Congress has also prescribed, inter alia, detailed rules for
the design of the flag, 4 U. S. C. § 1, the time and occasion of
flag's display, 36 U. S. C. § 174, the position and manner of
OCTOBER TERM, 1988

REHNQUIST, C. J., dissenting 491 U. S.