You are on page 1of 72
[…] 3
4
SEVENTH CAUSE OF ACTION: NEW YORK GENERAL BUSINESS LAW § 350
5 (Plaintiff Tyler Clementi Foundation on behalf of New York Sub-Class against all
6 Defendants)
7 265. Plaintiff Tyler Clementi Foundation incorporates by reference all allegations
8
in this Complaint and restate them as if fully set forth herein.
9
10 266. Plaintiff Tyler Clementi Foundation brings this claim on behalf of New York
11
State Class members.
12
13 267. Defendants were engaged in the “conduct of business, trade or commerce,”
14 within the meaning of N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350, the New York False Advertising Act
15
(“NY FAA”).
16
17 268. The NY FAA makes unlawful “[f]alse advertising in the conduct of any
18
business, trade or commerce.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350. False advertising includes
19
20 “advertising, including labeling, of a commodity . . . if such advertising is misleading in a
21 material respect,” taking into account “the extent to which the advertising fails to reveal
22
facts material in light of . . . representations [made] with respect to the commodity . . .”
23
24 N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350-a.
25