Professional Documents
[…] war-torn land among partisans, spies, Fascists and German Patrols, MIL. HIST., Oct. 1988, at 34.
2. Unsuccessful escape.
a. Only disciplinary punishment for the escape itself (GC III, art. 92). 80
3. Successful escape.
b. However, most authors posit that judicial punishment can occur if a POW
is later recaptured for his previous acts of violence.
79
See SWISS INTERNMENT OF PRISONERS OF WAR: AN EXPERIMENT IN INTERNATIONAL HUMANE LEGISLATION AND
ADMINISTRATION (Samuel Lindsay ed., 1917), for an account of POW internment procedures used during World
War I.
80
See also GC IV, supra note 24, art. 120, for similar treatment of civilian internees who attempt escape.
81
But see 18 U.S.C. § 757 which makes it a felony, punishable by 10 years confinement and $10,000 to procure “the
escape of any prisoner of war held by the United States or any of its allies, or the escape of any person apprehended
or interned as an enemy alien by the United States or any of its allies, or . . . assists in such escape . . ., or attempts to
commit or conspires to commit any of the above acts. . . .”
82
Rex v. Krebs (Magistrate’s Court of the County of Renfrew, Ontario, Canada), 780 Can. C.C. 279 (1943). The
accused was a German POW interned in Canada. He escaped and during his escaped he broke into a cabin to get
food, articles of civilian clothing, and a weapon.