You are on page 1of 75
[…] they had the ability to control the repairs on the houses and abate such dangers.

172. As a result of such conduct, the Servicemembers seek to recover from

the Landlord Companies, jointly and severally, all actual damages, exemplary damages,

and costs and fees.

Count 12 – Strict Liability Nuisance

173. Pleading further, and in the alternative to the extent necessary, the

Servicemembers assert claims against the Landlord Companies for strict liability

nuisance. As described herein, the Landlord Companies’ conduct violates sections

341.011 and 343.011 of the Texas Health and Safety Code.

174. For example, under section 341.011, the following are statutory public

health nuisances: “sewage, human excreta, wastewater, garbage, or other organic

wastes deposited, stored, discharged, or exposed in such a way as to be a potential

{00534750} 66
Case 5:21-cv-00550 Document 1 Filed 06/08/21 Page 67 of 74

instrument or medium in disease transmission to a person or between persons,” “a

collection of water that is a breeding area for mosquitoes that can transmit diseases,”

“a place or condition harboring rats in a populous area,” and “an object, place, or

condition that is a possible and probable medium of disease transmission to or between

humans.”