You are on page 1of 75
[…] “a place or condition harboring rats in a populous area,” and “an object, place, or

condition that is a possible and probable medium of disease transmission to or between

humans.” See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §§ 341.011(5), (7), (9), and (12).

175. Despite being notified of such conditions, Defendants’ failure to act has

resulted in the above-described statutory violations. A person who causes, suffers, allows,

or permits a violation under section 341.011 “shall be assessed a civil penalty of not less

than $50 and not more than $5,000 for each violation.

176. Under section 343.011, “a person may not cause, permit, or allow a public

nuisance,” which the statute defines as, among other things, “maintaining premises in a

manner that creates an unsanitary condition likely to attract or harbor mosquitoes,

rodents, vermin, or other disease-carrying pests” and “maintaining a building in a manner

that is structurally unsafe or constitutes a hazard to safety, health, or public welfare.”

See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §§ 343.011(b), (c)(3), (c)(5).

177. As a result of Defendants’ conduct, Plaintiffs seek to recover from