Professional Documents
Culture Documents
Power Steering
Diagnostics
Interactive Diagnostics
Mechanical Electrical
Steering gear
Tire pressure
Tires
Yes No
Known Concerns
Press Read Vehicle Information button to retrieve DTCs from the vehicle. NOTE: DTCs may be
displayed from previous diagnostic actions.
DTC Index
NOTE: Not all DTCs apply to all vehicles. If the DTC does
not contain any description information, then that DTC does
not apply to the vehicle.
Description
Description
The PSCM uses a thermistor to monitor the internal temperature of the EPAS gear. This DTC
appearing by itself does not indicate a fault condition in the steering system. Diagnose all other
EPAS DTCs before diagnosing B1D23:4B.
DTC B1D23:4B (Overheat Sensor: Event Information) - This DTCsets if the internal
temperature of the EPAS gear exceeds a predetermined threshold.
Possible Causes
Diagnostic Aids
This DTC alone does not indicate a fault in the PSCM. It indicates an over-temperature condition
due to ambient conditions and/or a heavy load on the EPAS system. A heavy load is defined as
multiple parking lot maneuvers over a short duration of time with low tire pressure or towing for long
distances followed by multiple parking maneuvers.
The thermistor used by the PSCM is calibrated for 80°C (176°F) and as ambient temperature
decreases, so does the accuracy of the sensor. At room temperature and lower, the sensor will be
+/- 20°C (68°F).
The presence of DTC B1D23:4B prevents the active park assist system (if equipped) from
activating. If set during an active park assist event, the event is terminated and the active park
assist system is deactivated.
Action
DIAGNOSE any other PSCM DTCs before diagnosing DTC B1D23:4B. If no other DTCs are
present, ADVISE the customer that high ambient temperatures and/or heavy loads on the EPAS
system cause this DTC to set, resulting in higher than usual steering effort. A heavy load is defined
as multiple parking lot maneuvers over a short duration of time with low tire pressure or towing for
long distances followed by multiple parking maneuvers.
Description
Description
Description
The PSCM continuously monitors different vehicle parameters in order to detect high friction. If the
calculated friction value exceeds a predetermined threshold a message will be displayed in the
message center.
DTC C102D:00 (High Friction Inside Power Steering: No Sub Type Information) - Sets if high
friction is detected inside the steering gear.
Possible Causes
Diagnostic Aids
If DTC C102D sets, steering assist will be unaffected during the current drive cycle but steering
assist will be removed starting at the next ignition cycle. Message center displays STEERING
MALFUNCTION SERVICE NOW or STEERING LOSS STOP SAFELY.
Action
GO to PINPOINT TEST V
Description
While the ignition is ON and the voltage supply to the PSCM is above 6 volts, the module will
monitor the motor inside the EPAS gear to calculate the relative and actual steering wheel angle.
This value is then transmitted to other modules over the HS-CAN bus.
DTC C1B00:62 (Steering Angle Sensor: Signal Compare Failure) - If the calculated signal
does not match other sensor input, DTC C1B00:62 will be set.
Possible Causes
Diagnostic Aids
When DTC C1B00:62 is set, the PSCM will remove steering assist, and enter into a manual mode
and transmit an invalid steering angle message over the HS-CAN bus. The PSCM will also send a
message to the IPC to display the POWER STEERING ASSIST FAULT message in the message
center.
Action
GO to PINPOINT TEST W
Description
The PSCM continually monitors the steering shaft torque sensor when the ignition is ON and the
voltage supply to the PSCM is between 11 and 16 volts.
DTC C200B:29 (Steering Shaft Torque Sensor 1: Signal Invalid) - If the PSCM detects invalid data
from the steering shaft torque sensor, then DTC C200B:29 is set.
Possible Causes
Wiring, terminals or connectors.
PSCM internal failure.
Diagnostic Aids
When this DTC is set the PSCM removes steering assist, enters into a manual mode and transmits
an invalid steering torque message over the HS-CAN.
The PSCM sends a message to the IPC to display the STEERING LOSS STOP SAFELY message
in the message center.
Action
GO to PINPOINT TEST W
Description
Description
The PSCM continually monitors the motor position angle sensor when the ignition is ON and the
voltage supply to the PSCM is above 6 volts.
DTC C200D:49 (Motor Rotation Angle Sensor: Internal Electronic Failure) - If the signal from
the sensor is missing or does not match other sensor input, then DTC C200D:49 will be set.
Possible Causes
Diagnostic Aids
When this DTC is set the PSCM will remove steering assist, enter into a manual mode and transmit
an invalid steering angle message over the HS-CAN bus.
The PSCM will send a message to the IPC to display the POWER STEERING ASSIST FAULT
message in the message center.
Action
Description
When the battery voltage to the PSCM is between 11 and 16 volts with the ignition ON and there
are no DTCs present, the PSCM runs a self-test of the system software. If an error is detected, a
DTC is set and the EPAS enters into a limited operation mode.
DTC P061A:04 (Internal Control Module: Torque Performance) - Sets due to an internal error
in the PSCM.
Possible Causes
Action
CLEAR the DTC. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF to ON. CARRY OUT a PSCM self-test. If the
DTC returns, INSTALL a new EPAS gear. REFER to Steering Gear .
Description
Description
When the battery voltage to the PSCM is between 11 and 16 volts with the ignition ON and there
are no DTCs present, the PSCM runs a self-test of the system software. If an error is detected, a
DTC is set and the EPAS enters into a limited operation mode.
DTC P160C:49 (Control Module Software Performance: Internal Electronic Failure) - Sets due
to an internal failure in the PSCM software.
Possible Causes
Action
CLEAR the DTC. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF to ON. CARRY OUT a PSCM self-test. If the
DTC returns, INSTALL a new EPAS gear. REFER to Steering Gear .
Description
The PSCM monitors the HS-CAN messages when the ignition has been on for more than 5
seconds, when the voltage to the PSCM is greater than 9 volts and when there are no DTCs
present that are inhibiting PSCM operation.
DTC U0001:88 (High Speed CAN Communication Bus: Bus Off) - This DTCsets if the PSCM
detects a failure of the HS-CAN.
Possible Causes
Fuse(s)
Wiring, terminals or connectors.
Other CAN bus modules
Diagnostic Aids
When this DTC is set steering assist will be reduced, but not removed.
Action
Description
The PSCM will monitor the HS-CAN bus when the ignition has been on for more than 5 seconds,
when the voltage to the PSCM is greater than 9 volts and when there are no DTCs present that are
inhibiting PSCM operation.
DTC U0100:00 (Lost Communication with ECM/PCM A: No Sub Type Information) - This DTC
will set if communications between the PSCM and the PCM fail. The PCM sends 2 message
bundles to the PSCM. If 1 or both of these messages is missing for more than 5 seconds and
the PSCM has not set DTC U0001:88, then the PSCM will set U0100:00.
Possible Causes
Fuse(s)
Wiring, terminals or connectors.
PCM
Diagnostic Aids
DTC U0100:00 indicates that the PCM cannot communicate over the HS-CAN bus, this could be
due to a DTC being set in the PCM or there is a circuit fault in the HS-CAN bus. Do not install a
new PSCM as part of the repair for a PSCM DTC U0100:00.
Initially steering assist will remain unaffected, but once the PSCM has detected missing messages
from the PCM 3 times, steering assist will be reduced to a preset level.
The PSCM will send a message to the IPC to display the POWER STEERING ASSIST FAULT
message in the message center.
Action
CARRY OUT a self-test of the PCM. If the scan tool indicates that the module is not responding,
REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the network communication
concern. If PCM DTCs are present, REFER to the ENGINE CONTROLS - INTRODUCTION
(EXCEPT DIESEL & HYBRID) (SECTION 0) to diagnose the PCM.
DTC U0121: Lost Communication With The Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module
Description
The PSCM will monitor the HS-CAN bus when the ignition has been on for more than 5 seconds,
when the voltage to the PSCM is greater than 9 volts and when there are no DTCs present that are
inhibiting PSCM operation.
DTC U0121:00 (Lost Communication with the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module:
No Sub Type Information) - This DTC will set when communication between the PSCM and
the ABS fails. The ABS sends a steering angle sensor message to the PSCM. If this message
is missing for more than 32 milliseconds and the PSCM has not set DTC U0001:88, then the
PSCM will set U0121:00.
Possible Causes
Fuse(s)
Wiring, terminals or connectors.
DTCs present in the ABS module.
Diagnostic Aids
DTC U0121:00 indicates that the ABS module cannot communicate over the HS-CAN bus. This
could be due to a DTC being set in the ABS or a circuit fault in the HS-CAN bus. Do not install a
new PSCM as part of the repair for a PSCM DTC U0121:00.
Action
CARRY OUT an ABS module self-test. If the scan tool indicates the module is not responding,
REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the network communication
concern. If ABS module DTCs are present, REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) AND
STABILITY CONTROL to diagnose the ABS system fault.
DTC U0122: Lost Communication With The Vehicle Dynamics Module (VDM)
Description
Description
Description
Description
DTC U0155: Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module
Description
Description
The parking assist control module is integrated into the PAM. The PSCM will monitor the HS-CAN
bus when the ignition has been on for more than 5 seconds, when the voltage to the PSCM is
greater than 9 volts and when there are no DTCs present that are inhibiting PSCM operation.
DTC U0159:00 (Lost Communication With Parking Assist Control Module A: No Sub Type
Information) - This DTC will set if communication between the PSCM and the PAM fails. The
PAM sends various commands to the PSCM along the HS-CAN bus. If these commands are
missing for more than 80 milliseconds, then the PSCM will set U0159:00.
Possible Causes
Fuse(s)
Wiring, terminals or connectors.
DTCs present in the PAM.
Diagnostic Aids
DTC U0159:00 indicates that the PAM cannot communicate over the HS-CAN bus, which could be
due to a DTC being set in the module or a circuit fault in the HS-CAN bus. Do not install a new
PSCM as part of the repair for a PSCM U0159:00.
When the PSCM sets this DTC power steering assist will be present, but active park assist will be
disabled. Active park assist will not function until the cause of the DTC is repaired and the DTC is
cleared. If the DTC is set during an active park assist event, the event is terminated and the active
park assist system is deactivated.
Action
CLEAR the DTC and CARRY OUT a self-test of the PSCM. If the DTC returns, CARRY OUT self-
test of the parking assist control module. If the scan tool indicates that the module is not
responding, refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the network
communication concern. If DTCs are present in the parking assist control module, then refer to
PARKING AID SYSTEM -- FUSION or ACTIVE PARK ASSIST -- FUSION for diagnostic
information.
Description
Description
The image processing module is integrated into the interior rear view mirror. The PSCM will monitor
the HS-CAN bus when the ignition has been on for more than 5 seconds, when the voltage to the
PSCM is greater than 9 volts and when there are no DTCs present that are inhibiting PSCM
operation.
DTC U023A:00 (Lost Communication with Image Processing Module A (IPM-A): No Sub Type
Information) - This DTCsets when communication between the PSCM and the IPM-A fails.
The IPM-A sends the various lane assist messages to the PSCM over the HS-CAN bus. If
one or more of these messages is missing for more than 1 second the PSCM will set
U023A:00.
Possible Causes
Fuse(s)
Wiring, terminals or connectors.
DTCs present in the IPM-A.
Diagnostic Aids
DTC U023A:00 indicates that the IPM-A cannot communicate over the HS-CAN bus. This could be
due to a DTC being set in the IPM-A or a circuit fault in the HS-CAN bus. Do not install a new
PSCM as part of the repair for a PSCM DTC U023A:00. When DTC U023A:00 is present, the lane
keeping assist function (if equipped) is disabled.
Action
CARRY OUT a IPM-A self-test. If the scan tool indicates the module is not responding, REFER to
MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the network communication concern. If
IPM-A DTCs are present, REFER to REAR VIEW MIRRORS .
Description
Description
The PSCM will monitor the HS-CAN bus when the ignition has been on for more than 5 seconds,
when the voltage to the PSCM is greater than 9 volts and when there are no DTCs present that are
inhibiting PSCM operation.
DTC U0401:00 (Invalid Data Received from ECM/PCM A) - This DTC will set if the PSCM
receives invalid or unknown messages from the PCM instead of the actual engine speed
(non-hybrid), ready light (hybrid) and vehicle speed (all) data messages, in addition to DTC
U0001:00 is not present in the PSCM.
Possible Causes
Diagnostic Aids
DTC U0401:00 indicates an engine speed or vehicle speed concern. The module reporting this
DTC is not the problem module. Do not install a new PSCM as part of the repair for PSCM DTC
U0401:00.
Action
RETRIEVE and RECORD all PCM DTCs. REFER to the ENGINE CONTROLS - INTRODUCTION
(EXCEPT DIESEL & HYBRID) (SECTION 0) to diagnose the engine speed or vehicle speed
concern.
The PSCM will monitor the HS-CAN bus when the ignition has been on for more than 5 seconds,
when the voltage to the PSCM is greater than 9 volts and when there are no DTCs present that are
inhibiting PSCM operation.
DTC U0415:00 (Invalid Data Received from Anti-Lock Brake System [ABS] Control Module:
No Sub Type Information) - This DTC will set if the PSCM receives an "fault" or "unknown"
message from the ABS module instead of valid steering wheel compensation, wheel speed
sensor or yaw rate messages.
DTC U0415:22 (Invalid Data Received from Anti-Lock Brake System [ABS] Control Module:
Signal Amplitude > Maximum) - This DTCsets if the information in the steering wheel
compensation message from the ABS module exceeds the maximum steering gear travel.
Possible Causes
Diagnostic Aids
DTC U0415:00 indicates an concern with the ABS. The module reporting this DTC is not the
problem module. Do not install a new PSCM as part of the repair for PSCM DTC U0415:00.
The presence of DTC U0415:00 will prevent the active park assist system (if equipped) and the
lane keep assist system (if equipped) from activating. If set during an active park or lane keep
assist event, the event is terminated and the assist system is deactivated. The driver may also
experience the vehicle pulling to the left or right during acceleration.
DTC U0415:22 indicates an ABS concern with dynamic vehicle information. The module that
reports this DTC is not the problem module. Do not install a new PSCM as part of a repair for
PSCM DTC U0415:22.
For DTC U0415:22, the ABS module receives the dynamic vehicle information over a dedicated
CAN bus from the RCM. This DTC could indicate a concern with the RCM, ABS module or the
dedicated CAN bus between the 2 modules.
Failure Action
RETRIEVE and RECORD all ABS module DTCs. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE
00 SYSTEM (ABS) AND STABILITY CONTROL to diagnose the ABS and stability control
system.
RETRIEVE and RECORD all ABS module DTCs. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE
22 SYSTEM (ABS) AND STABILITY CONTROL to diagnose the ABS and stability control
system.
DTC U0416: Invalid Data Received From Vehicle Dynamics Control Module
Description
Description
-
Description
DTC U0428: Invalid Data Received From The Steering Angle Sensor Module
Description
Description
DTC U045A: Invalid Data Received From Parking Assist Control Module A
Description
DTC U045A:00 (Invalid Data Received from Parking Assist Control Module A: No Sub Type
Information) - This DTCsets if the PSCM receives an "invalid" or "unknown" message from
the PAM instead of a valid steering angle request message.
Possible Causes
Diagnostic Aids
DTC U045A:00 indicates a concern with PAM information. The module reporting this DTC is not the
problem module. Do not install a new PSCM as part of the repair for DTC U045A:00.
When the PSCM sets this DTC power steering assist will be present, but active parking assist will
be disabled.
The presence of DTC U045A:00 will prevent the active park assist system (if equipped) from
activating. If set during an active park assist event, the event will be terminated and the active park
assist system will deactivate.
Action
RETRIEVE and RECORD all PAM DTCs. REFER to PARKING AID SYSTEM -- FUSION or
ACTIVE PARK ASSIST -- FUSION to diagnose the PAM.
Description
Description
Description
When a new EPAS gear is installed, the PSCM is blank and must be configured with the vehicle
information. Configuration is checked during initial PSCM power up (ignition ON) with the voltage
supply to the PSCM greater than 6 volts.
DTC U2100:00 (Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information) - This DTC will
set if the initial PSCM configuration was not carried out or if the configuration fails.
Possible Causes
Diagnostic Aids
Action
CHECK the vehicle history for recent service actions related to this module. If there have been
recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the scan tool or
CONFIGURE the PSCM using vehicle as-built data. If there have been no recent service actions,
INSTALL a new EPAS gear to correct the failure to retain configuration data.
Description
Description
The PSCM is self monitoring and will carry out self-tests at specific intervals (initial power up, power
down, during normal operation, etc.). Each self-test requires the voltage supply to the PSCM to be
at or above a specific level (above 6 volts, above 9 volts, between 10 and 17 volts, etc.) for the test
to take place. If one or more of the self-tests should fail, then the module will set one or more
DTCs.
DTC U3000:49 (Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure) - If at any time during normal
operation with more than 6 volts supplied to the PSCM, the module detects a software or
internal hardware error then DTC U3000:49 will be set.
DTC U3000:61 (Control Module Signal Calculation Failure) - If the PSCM detects that assist
torque calculation is faulty due to a software failure in the module, then DTC U3000:61 will be
set.
Possible Causes
Diagnostic Aids
For DTC U3000:49, the presence of this DTC may or may not affect steering assist. It will depend
on what other DTCs (if any) are set along with U3000:49. Diagnose all other DTCs before
diagnosing U3000:49.
For DTC U3000:61, the PSCM will remove steering assist, enter into a manual mode and transmit
an invalid steering angle message over the HS-CAN bus. The PSCM will also send a message to
the instrument cluster to display the POWER STEERING ASSIST FAULT message in the message
center.
The presence of either of these DTC prevents the active park assist system (if equipped) and lane
keep assist system (if equipped) from activating. If set during an active park or lane keep assist
event, the event is terminated and the assist system is deactivated.
Failure Action
49 GO to PINPOINT TEST W
61 GO to PINPOINT TEST C
Description
Description
The PSCM will monitor the voltage supplied by the 12-volt battery and charging system and set the
appropriate DTC when necessary.
DTC U3003:16 (Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold) - If the voltage supply to
the PSCM falls below 9 volts with the ignition ON and the engine ready indicator illuminated
for more than 5 seconds (hybrid vehicles) or engine speed above 500 rpm (all other vehicles),
then DTC U3003:16 will be set.
DTC U3003:17 (Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold) - If the voltage supply to
the PSCM exceeds 20 volts for 10 minutes with the ignition ON, then DTC U3003:17 will be
set.
DTC U3003:68 (Battery Voltage: Event Information) - If the voltage supply to the PSCM is
less than 11.8 volts or if the charging system warning indicator is illuminated with the ignition
ON and the PSCM awake, then DTC U3003:68 will set.
Possible Causes
Fuse(s)
Wiring, terminals or connectors.
12-volt battery
Charging system
PSCM
Diagnostic Aids
DTC U3003:16 can set if the vehicle has been recently jump started or the 12-volt battery has been
discharged. The 12-volt battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging
system from aftermarket accessories or if the battery has been left unattended with the accessories
on.
DTC U3003:17 can set if the vehicle has been recently jump started or the 12-volt battery has been
recently charged.
DTC U3003:68 can set if the vehicle has been recently jump started, the 12-volt battery has been
recently charged or the 12-volt battery has been discharged. The PSCM reporting only DTC
U3003:68 does not indicate a concern with the EPAS system. For hybrid vehicles, refer to
VOLTAGE CONVERTER/INVERTER for diagnosis of the battery and charging system. For all other
vehicles, refer to CHARGING SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION for diagnosis of the battery
and charging system.
For U3003:68, if there is a charging system concern (the charging system warning indicator is
illuminated), then the PSCM will reduce steering assist if the voltage is below 11.8 volts. If there is
not a charging system concern, then PSCM will reduce steering assist if the voltage is below 10.8
volts.
Failure Action
16 GO to PINPOINT TEST A
17 GO to PINPOINT TEST A
68 GO to PINPOINT TEST A
Description
GO to PINPOINT TEST KC
DTCs present in the PSCM
Excessive steering wheel play is a condition in which there is too much steering wheel
movement before the wheels move. A small amount of steering wheel free play is considered
normal.
Lack of assist or inconsistent assist is experienced when the steering wheel effort is higher
than normal. Hard steering can remain constant through the full turn or occur near the end of
a turn. It is important to know the difference between hard steering/lack of assist and poor
returnability/sticky steering.
If equipped, active park assist can only be activated if the steering system is providing full
steering assist. If the active park assist system is currently in use and the steering system
experiences a partial or non-assist event, active park assist will be deactivated.
If equipped, the lane departure warning system can only be activated if the steering system is
providing full steering assist. If the lane departure warning system is currently in use and the
steering system experiences a partial-assist or non-assist event, lane departure warning will
be deactivated.
Fuse(s)
Wiring, terminals or
connectors. REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK
High-speed communication to diagnose the no communication concern.
area network (HS-CAN) bus
Steering gear
Poor returnability and sticky steering is used to describe the poor return of the steering wheel
to center after a turn or steering correction is completed.
Drift describes what a vehicle with this condition does with the hands off the steering wheel.
A vehicle-related drift/pull, on a flat road, can cause a consistent deviation from the straight-
ahead path and require constant steering input in the opposite direction to counteract the
effect.
Drift/pull can be induced by conditions external to the vehicle, such as wind or road camber.
Pull is described as a tugging sensation on the steering wheel felt by the driver, which must
be overcome to keep the vehicle going straight.
Wander is the tendency of the vehicle to require frequent, random left and right steering
wheel corrections to maintain a straight path down a level road.
Alignment
Tire(s)
Suspension components
Steering column shaft/U-joints GO to PINPOINT TEST H
Steering column
Steering gear mounts
Steering gear
Feedback (rattle, chuckle or knocking noise) - roughness is felt in the steering wheel when driven
over rough surfaces
Shimmy
Steering gear clunk occurs only while cornering over a bump (can be temperature sensitive)
Alignment
GO to PINPOINT TEST H
Steering gear
Whirring or whine noise that gets louder with increased steering wheel speed
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test A: DTCs B1304 And U3003: Electronic Power Assisted Steering System And
Battery Voltage - Circuit Voltage Below Threshold, Circuit Voltage Above Threshold And
Event Information
Normal Operation
The PSCM is supplied voltage through one high current and one low current circuit. The low current
circuit is dedicated for PSCM module power. This allows the PSCM to monitor and detect system
power concerns on the high current circuit. The entire EPAS system uses one ground. Although the
ground circuit is not directly monitored, ground circuit concerns may be interpreted by the PSCM as
voltage supply concerns. Specific circuit schematics are provided in POWER STEERING
CONTROLS . Concerns with the vehicle electrical system or with the circuits described above may
result in reduced steering assist. If voltage levels reach specific fault trigger conditions a message
will be displayed in the message center and the PSCM will store a U3003 DTC. The specific fault
trigger conditions associated with the U3003 DTCs are listed in the DTC Index.
Circuit Pin
Circuit Pin
Circuit Pin
Yes No
Make sure the engine ready indicator is illuminated for hybrid and electric vehicles.
Press Read Vehicle Information button to retrieve DTCs from the vehicle. NOTE: DTCs may be
displayed from previous diagnostic actions.
Yes No
Make sure the engine ready indicator is illuminated for hybrid and electric vehicles.
Turn off all accessories.
Measure the voltage between:
(+) (-)
12 Volt Vehicle Battery 12 Volt Vehicle Battery
(+) (-)
12 Volt Vehicle Battery 12 Volt Vehicle Battery
Yes No
An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires
or other physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the
Go
following component(s):
to
PSCM_A Connector
A11.
PSCM_B Connector
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
A10: CHECK THE PSCM BATTERY VOLTAGE INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Ignition OFF.
High-current Battery Junction Box connector disconnected. (C1617B)
PSCM_A connector disconnected. (C1463A)
Measure the resistance between:
(+) (-)
High-current Battery Junction Box (C1617B) Connector, PSCM_A (C1463A) Connector,
Harness Side Harness Side
Yes No
A11: CHECK THE PSCM BATTERY VOLTAGE INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect the positive battery cable, refer to the BATTERY DISCONNECT AND CONNECT .
PSCM_A connector disconnected. (C1463A)
Measure the resistance between:
(+) (-)
Vehicle Battery PSCM_A (C1463A) Connector, Harness Side
Yes No
Go to REPAIR the open circuit.
A13. INSPECT the PSCM connectors for corrosion, spread terminals and pushed-out
terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
If the connectors are okay, REPAIR the PSCM battery voltage input circuit. Clear the
PSCM DTCs. REPEAT the sel-ftest.
A12: CHECK THE PSCM BATTERY VOLTAGE INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Ignition OFF.
High-current Battery Junction Box connector disconnected. (C1617B)
PSCM_A connector disconnected. (C1463A)
Measure the resistance between:
(+) (-)
High-current Battery Junction Box (C1617B) Connector, PSCM_A (C1463A) Connector,
Harness Side Harness Side
Yes No
Go to A13. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PSCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Are the ground bolt and eyelet tight and free from any corrosion?
Yes No
INSPECT the PSCM wiring harness and connectors for CLEAN and TIGHTEN ground
damage, corrosion, spread terminals or pushed out pins. If the connection. CLEAR the
connectors are okay, REPAIR the PSCM ground circuit. DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Pinpoint Test B: DTCs C1B00, C200B, C200C, U2011, U2200 And U3000: Steering Angle
Sensor, Steering Shaft Torque Sensor 1, Steering Shaft Torque Sensor 2, Motor And Control
Module - Failure Or Erratic
Normal Operation
The PSCM monitors various inputs and outputs of the EPAS system in order to keep the system
operating at peak capacity. Information provided by sensors (steering torque, vehicle speed, vehicle
travel distance, etc.) are all compared to programmed and learned information. Likewise, outputs
like the motor and steering rack (travel) are tested against programmed and learned information.
NOTE: If a damaged bellows boot(s) was discovered
during Inspection and Verification and this pinpoint test DOES
NOT lead to the installation of a new EPAS gear or bellows
boot(s), then go to PINPOINT TEST K to address the
damaged boot(s) before returning the vehicle to the
customer.
Yes No
CONNECT all 3 EPAS If the connector(s) are not okay, then REPAIR them. Otherwise,
gear electrical REPAIR the wire harness and whatever caused the damage to the
connectors. wire harness.
Go to B3. Go to B3.
With the engine running/ready, stop the vehicle on an unsealed concrete or asphalt
surface (in order to provide adequate friction for a thorough test).
With the vehicle in gear and the brakes applied, turn the steering wheel lock-to-lock.
Return the steering wheel to the center position and move the vehicle forward
approximately 32 cm (1 ft).
With the vehicle in gear and the brakes applied, turn the steering wheel lock-to-lock.
Return the steering wheel to the center position and move the vehicle forward
approximately 32 cm (1 ft).
With the vehicle in gear and the brakes applied, turn the steering wheel lock-to-lock.
Pinpoint Test C: DTC U3000: Control Module - Signal Calculation Failure And Component
Internal Failure
Normal Operation
The PSCM monitors various inputs and outputs of the EPAS system in order to keep the system
operating at peak capacity. Information provided by sensors (steering torque, vehicle speed, vehicle
travel distance, etc.) are all compared to programmed and learned information. Likewise, outputs
like the motor and steering rack (travel) are tested against programmed and learned information.
With the vehicle in gear and the brakes applied, turn the steering wheel lock-to-lock.
Return the steering wheel to the center position and move the vehicle forward
approximately 32 cm (1 ft).
With the vehicle in gear and the brakes applied, turn the steering wheel lock-to-lock.
Return the steering wheel to the center position and move the vehicle forward
approximately 32 cm (1 ft).
With the vehicle in gear and the brakes applied, turn the steering wheel lock-to-lock.
Bring the vehicle to a minimum speed of 72 km/h (45 mph), maximum of 96 km/h (60
mph).
During this 10-minute time period, make a minimum of 4 lane changes or turns that
achieve a steering wheel angle of at least 20 degrees.
Yes No
corrosion
pushed-out pins
Is the connector undamaged and free from any corrosion?
Yes No
Yes No
INSTALL a
The condition to set the DTC is not present at this time. The concern may have
new EPAS
been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any
gear.
connector or pin issues.
REFER to
RETURN the vehicle to the customer. For all other PSCM DTCs, REFER to the
Steering
PSCM DTC Index.
Gear .
Normal Operation
When the ignition is turned ON a relay inside the PSCM is energized, which sends power to other
portions of the module. The PSCM monitors this relay output and will set a DTC if output is not
detected.
Normal Operation
The PSCM will use the motor inside the EPAS gear to calculate the relative and actual steering
wheel angle, and then transmit this information to other modules over the HS-CAN.
With the engine running/ready, stop the vehicle on an unsealed concrete or asphalt
surface (in order to provide adequate friction for a thorough test).
With the vehicle in gear and the brakes applied, turn the steering wheel lock-to-lock.
Return the steering wheel to the center position and move the vehicle forward
approximately 32 cm (1 ft).
With the vehicle in gear and the brakes applied, turn the steering wheel lock-to-lock.
Return the steering wheel to the center position and move the vehicle forward
approximately 32 cm (1 ft).
With the vehicle in gear and the brakes applied, turn the steering wheel lock-to-lock.
The test drive is complete.
Press Read Vehicle Information button to retrieve DTCs from the vehicle. NOTE: DTCs may be
displayed from previous diagnostic actions.
Inspect the inner tie rods for correct installation. Refer to TIE ROD .
Are the inner tie rods correctly installed?
Normal Operation
The PSCM monitors various inputs and outputs of the EPAS system in order to keep the system
operating at peak capacity. Information provided by sensors (steering torque, vehicle speed, vehicle
travel distance, etc.) are all compared to programmed and learned information. Likewise, outputs
like the motor and steering rack (travel) are tested against programmed and learned information.
F1: CHECK AND RECORD THE LEFT FRONT AND RIGHT FRONT TIRE PRESSURES
Check and record the left front and right front tire pressures.
Compare the recorded tire pressure readings with the information on the VC label.
Is the air pressure in the tires correct as indicated on the VC label?
Yes No
Abnormal noises
Rough spots
Sticky spots
Tight spots
Is steering rack travel smooth and free of any abnormal noises, rough, sticky and tight
spots?
Yes No
Go to F4. Go to F3.
F3: INSPECT THE INNER TIE RODS AND STEERING RACK FOR CORROSION
Remove the outer tie rod and bellows boot. Refer to TIE ROD .
The following inspection must be carried out on BOTH sides of the steering rack:
Turn the steering wheel in one direction all the way until it stops to expose the steering
rack.
Inspect the rack, inner tie rod and gear housing for rust, moisture, corrosion and other
signs of harmful contamination.
Is the rack, inner tie rod and gear housing free of moisture, rust, corrosion and other
harmful contamination?
With the engine running/ready, stop the vehicle on an unsealed concrete or asphalt
surface (in order to provide adequate friction for a thorough test).
With the vehicle in gear and the brakes applied, turn the steering wheel lock-to-lock.
Return the steering wheel to the center position and move the vehicle forward
approximately 32 cm (1 ft).
With the vehicle in gear and the brakes applied, turn the steering wheel lock-to-lock.
Return the steering wheel to the center position and move the vehicle forward
approximately 32 cm (1 ft).
With the vehicle in gear and the brakes applied, turn the steering wheel lock-to-lock.
Bring the vehicle to a minimum speed of 72 km/h (45 mph), maximum of 96 km/h (60
mph).
During this 10-minute time period, make a minimum of 4 lane changes or turns that
achieve a steering wheel angle of at least 20 degrees.
Yes No
Yes No
INSTALL a new
INSPECT the tie rods and ball joints. steering column
Go to SHIMMY OR FEEDBACK (RATTLE, CHUCKLE OR KNOCKING shaft assembly.
NOISE) - ROUGHNESS IS FELT IN THE STEERING WHEEL WHEN THE Refer to
VEHICLE IS DRIVEN OVER ROUGH SURFACES STEERING
COLUMN .
EPAS equipped vehicles have a control strategy which will reduce the pull at the steering wheel
required to keep the vehicle traveling straight.
The system will start compensating when vehicle speed exceeds 40 km/h (25 mph) and the vehicle
is traveling straight. The system will compensate on any road crown condition; however, some
amount of pull will be present during, and shortly after, quick lane transitions. After driving straight
on a constant road crown with your hands on the wheel for at least 45 seconds, you can begin to
assess the pull condition.
The system does not compensate when turning at low speeds.
For the system to compensate, the driver must have their hands on the steering wheel.
Drive straight on a constant right road crown, at a speed greater than 40 km/h (25 mph),
with your hands on the steering wheel for greater than 45 seconds.
Drive straight on a constant left road crown, at a speed greater than 40 km/h (25 mph),
with your hands on the steering wheel for greater than 45 seconds.
Drive straight on a road with constant minimal road crown, at a speed greater than 40
km/h (25 mph), with your hands on the steering wheel for greater than 45 seconds.
If the vehicle pulls left on a left crown, pulls right on a right crown and does not pull on flat (no
crown) roads when driven as instructed above, the vehicle is performing as designed.
Is the vehicle performing as designed?
Yes No
RETURN the vehicle to the customer and EXPLAIN the pull/drift compensation Go to
operation to the customer. H2.
Yes No
Yes No
Go to H9. Go to H4.
Yes No
Yes No
Go to ADJUST the tire pressures to the specified pressure or INSTALL new tires as
H6. necessary.
Yes No
Yes No
Yes No
With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. Refer to JACKING & LIFTING .
Check the steering gear for loose fasteners.
Are the fasteners ok?
Yes No
Disconnect the steering column intermediate shaft from the EPAS gear.
Pinpoint Test I: Poor Returnability/Sticky Steering And Lack Of Assist Or Inconsistent Assist
Normal Operation
With a fully charged battery and the ignition ON, the EPAS system should provide adequate assist
to maneuver the vehicle and should be able to return to the straight-ahead position with little
difficulty. The assist provided by the EPAS system should be smooth and consistent at all times.
The steering and suspension components should be free of any binding conditions and should not
interfere with the steering assist provided by the EPAS system.
If the steering wheel is held at lock end for more than 2 seconds the EPAS system will reduce
assist noticeably. This is a normal condition programmed into the PSCM to protect the system from
permanent damage.
Make sure the engine ready indicator is illuminated for hybrid and electric vehicles.
With the engine running, turn the steering wheel from lock to lock and take the voltage
measurement while holding the wheel in a lock position.
Measure the voltage between:
(+) (-)
12 Volt Vehicle Battery 12 Volt Vehicle Battery
Turn the steering wheel from lock to lock with the vehicle running and note the PID reading while
holding the wheel in a lock position.
Access the PSCM and monitor the MOD_SUP_V (VOLT) PID.
Is the battery voltage greater than 13 volts and does the PID match battery voltage +/- 1.5
volts?
Yes No
Go to I2. Go to A5.
Turn the steering wheel through the full range of motion (lock-to-lock)
Is the binding condition still present?
Yes No
The condition may be caused by tires, wheel knuckles and/or ball joints.
Go to ISOLATE the component(s) causing the binding. INSTALL new component(s) as
I3. necessary.
DRIVE the vehicle to VERIFY the repair.
Yes No
Go
ISOLATE the component(s) causing the binding. INSTALL new component(s) as
to
necessary. REFER to STEERING COLUMN . DRIVE the vehicle to VERIFY the repair.
I4.
Turn the steering wheel through the full range of motion (lock-to-lock)
Is the binding condition still present?
Yes No
Yes No
Make sure that the steering wheel is set to the straight ahead position.
lock the steering column using the service bolt. REFER to STEERING COLUMN .
Disconnect the steering gear from the steering column.
Check the steering gear for correct installation, tight spots and uneven operation.
Has a binding condition been identified?
Yes No
Normal Operation
The tie rods connect the EPAS gear to the wheel knuckles. There should be very little to no vertical
or lateral movement in the inner and outer tie rod studs/sockets. Some rotational movement is
acceptable.
J1: CHECK THE INNER AND OUTER TIE RODS FOR MOVEMENT
With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. Refer to JACKING & LIFTING .
Using hand force only, check the inner and outer tie rods for vertical and lateral movement in the
tie-rod ball studs/sockets.
Are the inner and outer tie rods free from any vertical and/or lateral movement?
Normal Operation
The EPAS gear is very susceptible to water, moisture, dust, rust and other contaminates. If a
damaged boot is suspected the inner tie rods and steering rack should be inspected for
contamination. If contamination is found a new EPAS gear should be installed.
New bellows boots and clamps must be installed whenever they are removed. To avoid
unnecessary repairs address all other known concerns, DTCs and customer concerns before
removing the bellows boots and inspecting the steering gear.
K1: INSPECT THE INNER TIE RODS AND STEERING RACK FOR CORROSION
Remove the outer tie rod and bellows boot. Refer to TIE ROD .
The following inspection must be carried out on BOTH sides of the steering rack:
Turn the steering wheel in one direction all the way until it stops to expose the steering
rack.
Inspect the rack, inner tie rod and gear housing for rust, moisture, corrosion and other
signs of harmful contamination.
Is the rack, inner tie rod and gear housing free of moisture, rust, corrosion and other
harmful contamination?
Pinpoint Test M: DTCs C1B00, C200B, C200C, C200D, U0300, U2011, U3000 And U3004:
Steering Column Mounted EPAS - Steering Angle Sensor, Steering Shaft Torque Sensor 1,
Steering Shaft Torque Sensor 2, Motor And Control Module - Failure Or Erratic
Normal Operation
The power steering control module (PSCM) monitors various inputs and outputs of the electronic
power assist steering (EPAS) system in order to keep the system operating at peak capacity.
Information provided by sensors (steering torque, vehicle speed, vehicle travel distance, etc.) are
all compared to programmed and learned information. Likewise, outputs like the motor and steering
wheel position are tested against programmed and learned information.
Yes No
With the engine running/ready, stop the vehicle on an unsealed concrete or asphalt
surface (in order to provide adequate friction for a thorough test).
With the vehicle in gear and the brakes applied, turn the steering wheel lock-to-lock.
Return the steering wheel to the center position and move the vehicle forward
approximately 32 cm (1 ft).
With the vehicle in gear and the brakes applied, turn the steering wheel lock-to-lock.
Return the steering wheel to the center position and move the vehicle forward
approximately 32 cm (1 ft).
With the vehicle in gear and the brakes applied, turn the steering wheel lock-to-lock.
Yes No
INSTALL a new EPAS column The condition to set the DTC is not present at this
assembly. time.
REFER to STEERING COLUMN . RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
Pinpoint Test N: DTC U3003: Steering Column Mounted EPAS - Battery Voltage - Circuit
Voltage Below Threshold And Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
Normal Operation
The power steering control module (PSCM) is supplied voltage through one high current and one
low current circuit. The low current circuit is dedicated for PSCM module power. This allows the
PSCM to monitor and detect system power concerns on the high current circuit. The entire electric
power assist steering (EPAS) system uses one ground. Although the ground circuit is not directly
monitored, ground circuit concerns may be interpreted by the PSCM as voltage supply concerns.
Specific circuit schematics are provided in POWER STEERING CONTROLS .
Concerns with the vehicle electrical system or with the circuits described above may result in
reduced steering assist. If voltage levels reach specific fault trigger conditions a message will be
displayed in the message center and the PSCM will store a U3003 DTC. The specific fault trigger
conditions associated with the U3003 DTCs are listed in the DTC Index.
Circuit Pin
Circuit Pin
Circuit Pin
Yes No
Yes No
(+) (-)
12 Volt Vehicle Battery 12 Volt Vehicle Battery
(+) (-)
12 Volt Vehicle Battery 12 Volt Vehicle Battery
Yes No
An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires
or other physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the
following component(s):
PSCM_A Connector Go
PSCM_B Connector to
PSCM_C Connector N7.
To gain access to the EPAS electrical connectors, the knee air bag module will need to be
removed. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM for additional information.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes No
An intermittent fault may be present in the wiring harness. Visually check for chaffed wires Go
or other physical damage to the harness. If no fault is found in the circuit, suspect the to
following component(s): N8.
PSCM_A Connector
PSCM_B Connector
PSCM_C Connector
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes No
Yes No
N9: CHECK THE PSCM BATTERY VOLTAGE INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
(+) (-)
High-current Battery Junction Box (C1617B) Connector, PSCM_A (C1463A) Connector,
Harness Side Harness Side
Yes No
N10: CHECK THE PSCM BATTERY VOLTAGE INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
PSCM_A: connector disconnected. (C1463A)
High-current Battery Junction Box connector disconnected. (C1617B)
Measure the resistance between:
(+) (-)
High-current Battery Junction Box (C1617B) Connector, PSCM_A (C1463A) Connector,
Harness Side Harness Side
Yes No
Yes No
CLEAN and
REPAIR the open circuit.
TIGHTEN ground
INSPECT the PSCM connectors for corrosion, spread terminals and
connection.
pushed-out terminals. REPAIR as necessary. If the connectors are okay,
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPAIR the PSCM ground circuit.
REPEAT the self-
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
test.
Pinpoint Test O: DTC C100C: Steering Column Mounted EPAS - Steering Tracking
Normal Operation
The PSCM continually monitors and adjusts steering efforts based on the torque sensor inputs to
enhance feel of the steering system. Compensation is made to reduce the effect of pull or drift that
may be experienced when driving on roads with a high degree of camber. If the level of
compensation required to keep the vehicle driving straight ahead exceeds a pre set level a DTC will
be set.
Check for even tire sizes and pressures as per the manufacturer's specification.
Check the outer tie rod ends and suspension ball joints for impeded movement.
Verify that the steering column shaft rotates freely and is not grounded against other
vehicle components.
Check the steering gear for correct installation, tight spots and uneven operation.
Yes No
Pinpoint Test P: DTC C1B00: Steering Column Mounted EPAS - Steering Angle Sensor
Calibration Check
Normal Operation
The steering wheel position must be calibrated to the straight ahead position after installation of a
new steering column, a new steering column intermediate shaft, repairs to the vehicle suspension
or adjustment of the vehicle steering and suspension geometry.
Yes No
INSTALL a new EPAS assembly. The customers concern has been corrected.
Pinpoint Test Q: Steering Column Mounted EPAS - Shimmy Or Feedback (Rattle, Chuckle Or
Knocking Noise) - Roughness Is Felt In The Steering Wheel When The Vehicle Is Driven Over
Rough Surfaces
NOTE: This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose vehicles
with steering column mounted EPAS systems only. Do not
use this pinpoint test to diagnose vehicles with steering gear
mounted EPAS systems.
Normal Operation
The tie rods connect the steering gear to the wheel knuckles. There should be very little to no
vertical or lateral movement in the inner and outer tie rod studs/sockets. Some rotational movement
is acceptable.
Q1: CHECK THE INNER AND OUTER TIE RODS FOR MOVEMENT
With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. Refer to JACKING & LIFTING .
Using hand force only, check the inner and outer tie rods for vertical and lateral movement in the
tie-rod ball studs/sockets.
Are the inner and outer tie rods free from any vertical and/or lateral movement?
Yes No
Q2: CHECK THE SUSPENSION BALL JOINTS AND BUSHINGS FOR DAMAGE, SECURITY,
EXCESSIVE FREE PLAY AND IMPEDED MOVEMENT
Check the suspension ball joints and bushings for damage, security, excessive free play and
impeded movement.
Has a concern been identified?
Yes No
Pinpoint Test R: Steering Column Mounted EPAS - Excessive Steering Wheel Play
Yes No
R3: CHECK THE INNER AND OUTER TIE RODS FOR MOVEMENT
With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. Refer to JACKING & LIFTING .
Using hand force only, check the inner and outer tie rods for vertical and lateral movement in the
tie-rod ball studs/sockets.
Are the inner and outer tie rods free from any vertical and/or lateral movement?
Yes No
Go to R4. INSTALL a new inner or outer tie rod as necessary. REFER to TIE-ROD .
R4: CHECK THE SUSPENSION BALL JOINTS AND BUSHINGS FOR DAMAGE, SECURITY,
EXCESSIVE FREE PLAY AND IMPEDED MOVEMENT
Check the suspension ball joints and bushings for damage, security, excessive free play and
impeded movement.
Has a concern been identified?
Yes No
Yes No
Go to S2. Go to S3.
S2: CHECK THE STEERING AND SUSPENSION FOR BENT OR DAMAGED COMPONENTS
Check for even tire sizes and pressures.
Check the steering gear for loose fasteners, worn or damaged bushings.
Check the steering and suspension for bent or damaged components.
Using hand force only, check the inner and outer tie rods for vertical and lateral movement in the
tie-rod ball studs/sockets.
Verify that the steering column shaft rotates freely and is not grounded against other vehicle
components.
Has a concern been identified?
Yes No
Yes No
CHECK and ADJUST the front and rear toe as necessary. The customers
CARRY OUT the steering angle sensor calibration procedure. REFER to concern has
PROGRAMMABLE PARAMETERS/STEERING WHEEL POSITION SENSOR been
CALIBRATION on the scan tool and follow the calibration procedure. corrected.
Normal Operation
The PSCM continually monitors and adjusts steering efforts based on the torque sensor inputs to
enhance feel of the steering system. Compensation is made to reduce the effect of pull or drift that
may be experienced when driving on roads with a high degree of camber. If the level of
compensation required to keep the vehicle driving straight ahead exceeds a pre set level a DTC will
be set.
Check for even tire sizes and pressures as per the manufacturer's specification.
Check the outer tie rod ends and suspension ball joints for impeded movement.
Verify that the steering column shaft rotates freely and is not grounded against other
vehicle components.
Check the steering gear for correct installation, tight spots and uneven operation.
Yes No
REPAIR the concern identified during the visual CLEAR the DTCs. Using the IDS tool,
inspection. CLEAR the DTCs. Using the IDS tool, reset the compensation value for the
reset the compensation value for the pull/drift pull/drift compensation function and the
compensation function and the compensation value compensation value for the steering
for the steering straight ahead position. TEST the straight ahead position. TEST the system
system for normal operation. for normal operation.
Pinpoint Test U: Invalid Data Received From The Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM)
Normal Operation
The SASM broadcasts the absolute steering angle value to the PSCM over the HS-CAN at
predefined intervals during every drive cycle from the first ignition ON status. During normal
operation the absolute steering angle from the SASM is compared against a steering angle derived
from the rear wheel speed values broadcast by the ABS module over the HS-CAN and an angle
derived from the EPAS motor position. If the absolute steering angle values and the derived
steering angles do not match, the EPAS system will set to a default level of assistance.
Yes No
The condition to set the DTC is not present at VERIFY the SASM is installed correctly. REFER
this time. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) AND
for normal operation. STABILITY CONTROL .
Normal Operation
The PSCM monitors various inputs and outputs of the EPAS system in order to keep the system
operating at peak capacity. Information provided by sensors (steering torque, vehicle speed, vehicle
travel distance, etc.) are all compared to programmed and learned information. Likewise, outputs
like the motor and steering rack (travel) are tested against programmed and learned information.
V1: CHECK AND RECORD THE LEFT FRONT AND RIGHT FRONT TIRE PRESSURES
Check and record the left front and right front tire pressures.
Compare the recorded tire pressure readings with the information on the VC label.
Is the air pressure in the tires correct as indicated on the VC label?
Yes No
Abnormal noises
Rough spots
Sticky spots
Tight spots
Is steering rack travel smooth and free of any abnormal noises, rough, sticky and tight
spots?
V3: INSPECT THE INNER TIE RODS AND STEERING RACK FOR CORROSION
Remove the outer tie rod and bellows boot. Refer to Tie Rod .
The following inspection must be carried out on BOTH sides of the steering rack:
Turn the steering wheel in one direction all the way until it stops to expose the steering
rack.
Inspect the rack, inner tie rod and gear housing for rust, moisture, corrosion and other
signs of harmful contamination.
Is the rack, inner tie rod and gear housing free of moisture, rust, corrosion and other
harmful contamination?
Yes No
INSTALL
a new
The condition which caused the concern is not present at this time. The condition
EPAS
may have been caused by under-inflated tires. INSTALL new bellows boots with
gear.
new clamps and install the removed outer tie rods. REFER to Tie Rod .
REFER
ADJUST the front toe setting. REFER to SUSPENSION SYSTEM - GENERAL
to
INFORMATION .
Steering
Gear .
With the engine running/ready, stop the vehicle on an unsealed concrete or asphalt
surface (in order to provide adequate friction for a thorough test).
With the vehicle in gear and the brakes applied, turn the steering wheel lock-to-lock.
Return the steering wheel to the center position and move the vehicle forward
approximately 32 cm (1 ft).
With the vehicle in gear and the brakes applied, turn the steering wheel lock-to-lock.
Return the steering wheel to the center position and move the vehicle forward
approximately 32 cm (1 ft).
With the vehicle in gear and the brakes applied, turn the steering wheel lock-to-lock.
Bring the vehicle to a minimum speed of 72 km/h (45 mph), maximum of 96 km/h (60
mph).
During this 10-minute time period, make a minimum of 4 lane changes or turns that
achieve a steering wheel angle of at least 20 degrees.
Abnormal noises
Rough spots
Sticky spots
Tight spots
Is steering rack travel smooth and free of any abnormal noises, rough, sticky and tight
spots?
Yes No
The condition may be caused by tires, wheel knuckles, ball joints, struts or damaged Go to
subframe. V6.
ISOLATE the component(s) causing the binding. INSTALL new component(s) as
necessary.
DRIVE the vehicle to VERIFY the repair.
Disconnect the steering column intermediate shaft from the EPAS gear.
Abnormal noises
Rough spots
Sticky spots
Tight spots
Using a suitable steering wheel holding device, hold the steering wheel in the straight ahead
position.
Is steering column travel smooth and free of any abnormal noises, rough, sticky and tight
spots?
Yes No
Yes No
INSTALL a new
steering column
CONNECT the steering column shaft to the EPAS gear. INSTALL a new bolt
shaft assembly.
and tighten to 25 Nm (18 lb-ft). REFER to SUSPENSION SYSTEM -
REFER to
GENERAL INFORMATION to diagnose further possible causes.
STEERING
COLUMN .
Pinpoint Test W: DTCs C1B00, C200B And U3000: Steering Angle Sensor, Steering Shaft
Torque Sensor 1 And Control Module - Signal Or Internal Failure
Normal Operation
The PSCM monitors various inputs and outputs of the EPAS system in order to keep the system
operating at peak capacity. Information provided by sensors (steering torque, vehicle speed, vehicle
travel distance, etc.) are all compared to programmed and learned information. Likewise, outputs
like the motor and steering rack (travel) are tested against programmed and learned information.
Yes No
INSTALL a new
CONNECT the steering torque sensor electrical connector. Make sure it is
EPAS gear.
fully seated and the CPA tab is fully engaged and locked.
REFER to
Go to W2.
Steering Gear .
Yes No
INSTALL
a new
EPAS
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused
gear.
by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin
REFER
issues. For all other PSCM DTCs, REFER to the PSCM DTC Index.
to
Steering
Gear .
Drive at the speed where the concern occurs, while making sweeping turns in both directions.
If the concern goes away or gets worse, the wheel bearings, hubs and tire tread wear are all
possible sources.
Proceed as necessary.
The PSP test checks the ability of the EEC system to detect a change in the power steering system
fluid pressure. The steering wheel is briefly turned at least 1/4 of a revolution on vehicles equipped
with a PSP switch or sensor. This is done during a KOER on demand self-test.