You are on page 1of 124
[…] 1 execution of his public trust. It is true, that the person who accepts an office may be supposed to enter into a
2 compact to be answerable to the government, which he serves, for any violation of his duty; and, having taken
3 the oath of office, he would unquestionably be liable, in such case, to a prosecution for perjury in the Federal
4 Courts."
5 [United States v. Worral, 2 U.S. 384 (1798)]

6 _______________________________________________________________________________________

7 TITLE 5 > PART III > Subpart B > CHAPTER 33 > SUBCHAPTER II > § 3331
8 § 3331. Oath of office

9 An individual, except the President, elected or appointed to an office of honor or profit in the civil service or
10 uniformed services, shall take the following oath: “I, AB, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and
11 defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith
12 and allegiance to the same; that I take this obligation freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of
13 evasion; and that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office on which I am about to enter. So help
14 me God.” This section does not affect other oaths required by law.

15 9. The civil status such as “person”, “citizen”, “resident”, etc must be easily confused (by the legally ignorant) with the
16 man or woman or artificial entity adopting the civil status so that: