You are on page 1of 49
[…] gasoline and other petroleum products through Alabama to supply half a dozen other southern and East Coast states.
Colonial Pipeline Company, System Map; Kinder Morgan, Plantation Pipe Line Company (PPL). U.S. EIA,
Alabama State Profile and Energy Estimates, available at https://www.eia.gov/state/analysis.php?sid=AL. (copy
enclosed)

5
Finally, Figure 3, below, shows the spider web of crude oil pipelines that crisscross the country.

Figure 3. Crude Oil Pipelines in the U.S. and Canada. 7

II. ADEM’s Draft Title Permit Does Not Meet the Legal Requirements

Under 40 C.F.R. § 70.7(a), a permit can “be issued only if all of the following condition
has been met: (i) The permitting authority has received a complete application for a permit . . . .”
“An application may not omit information needed to determine the applicability of, or to impose,
any applicable requirement . . . .” 8 A draft permit must include all applicable emission limits and
standards and must also include all monitoring, reporting and recordkeeping requirements to