You are on page 1of 49
[…] In an application for a Title V operating permit, a responsible official must certify to the
truth, accuracy, and completeness of all information referenced, 40 C.F.R. § 70.5(d), must
identify all requirements that apply to the facility, 40 C.F.R. § 70.5(c)(4), and must certify that
the source is in compliance with all applicable requirements under the Clean Air Act. 40 C.F.R. §

88
EPA Limetree Permit at 32-22.

28
70.5(c)(9). 89 The applicant also has an ongoing duty to correct information in the application
and to supplement its application in light of requirements that become applicable. 40 C.F.R. §
70.5(b). Under 40 C.F.R. § 70.5(c), a permit application may not omit information “needed to
determine the applicability of, or to impose, any applicable requirement.”

Contrary to the Title V requirements, the application submitted by Plains Marketing did
not identify any “term or condition of any preconstruction permits issued pursuant to regulations
approved or promulgated through rulemaking under title I, including parts C or D, of the Act.” 90