You are on page 1of 49
[…] materials failed to include those required by 40 C.F.R. §§ 70.5(c)(3)(iv), 70.5(c)(7); and (D) the Title I synthetic
minor permit(s) that ADEM suggests limits VOCs, which is information required by an applicable requirement (40
C.F.R. § 70.5(c)(3)(vii).
17
As EPA has explained the regulatory requirements of what is necessary to include in the permit application is
related to information that must be available to the public during the public comment period. (“Analysis of the
availability of information during the public comment period is related to the regulatory standard under 40 C.F.R.§
70.5(c) governing information that may not be omitted from a permit application. Specifically, under 40 C.F.R. §
70.5(c), a permit application may not omit information “needed to determine the applicability of, or to impose, any
applicable requirement.”) In the Matter of U.S. Department of Energy Hanford Operations at 29, Petition No. X-
2019-8 (Feb. 19, 2020), available at https://www.epa.gov/sites/production/files/2020-
02/documents/hanfordthirdorder2020.pdf. (“Hanford”)

8