You are on page 1of 25
[…] getting the money to pay Mark. But despite all his efforts, Maldonado-Passage’s

murderous plans failed, and his actions culminated in his eventual arrest.

II. Procedural History

In November 2018, a federal grand jury indicted Maldonado-Passage in a

twenty-one-count indictment charging nineteen counts of wildlife crimes in violation

of the Endangered Species Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1531–1544, and the Lacey Act, 16

U.S.C. §§ 3371–3378, and, as relevant here, two counts of using interstate facilities

in the commission of a murder-for-hire plot, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1958(a) 1 and

§ 2. Count 1 pertained to his use of interstate facilities to arrange for Glover to kill

1
This provision subjects to criminal liability anyone who causes another to
travel in interstate commerce, “or uses or causes another (including the intended
victim) to use the mail or any facility of interstate . . . commerce, with intent that a
murder be committed . . . as consideration for . . . anything of pecuniary value.” 18
U.S.C. § 1958(a).
6
Baskin; and Count 2, his use of interstate facilities to arrange for Mark to do the

same.

The government listed Baskin as a trial witness, so Maldonado-Passage moved