Professional Documents
[…] least when the historical facts are settled. That would be contrary to settled circuit
precedent and the federal statute that ostensibly governs the matter. As noted by the
majority opinion, we have said: “[W]hen reviewing a district court’s application of the
Sentencing Guidelines, we review legal questions de novo and we review any factual
findings for clear error, giving due deference to the district court’s application of the
guidelines to the facts.” United States v. Wolfe, 435 F.3d 1289, 1295 (10th Cir. 2006)
(emphasis added) (citation omitted). This language derives from 18 U.S.C. § 3742(e),
which states in pertinent part: “The court of appeals shall give due regard to the
opportunity of the district court to judge the credibility of the witnesses, and shall accept
the findings of fact of the district court unless they are clearly erroneous and . . . shall
give due deference to the district court’s application of the guidelines to the facts.”
(emphasis added). See United States v. Brown, 314 F.3d 1216, 1222 (10th Cir. 2003)
Implicit in the language of both Wolfe and the statute is that there is more to
applying the guidelines to a defendant than just making a legal interpretation of the