You are on page 1of 25
[…] the court must order witnesses excluded so that they cannot hear other witnesses’

testimony.” “But this rule does not authorize excluding . . . (d) a person authorized by

statute to be present.” Id. One such statute is the CVRA, which grants crime victims

“[t]he right not to be excluded from any such public court proceeding, unless the

court, after receiving clear and convincing evidence, determines that testimony by the

victim would be materially altered if the victim heard other testimony at that

proceeding.” 18 U.S.C. § 3771(a)(3). The CVRA defines a crime victim as “a person

directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of a Federal offense.”

Id. § 3771(e)(2)(A).

Whether Baskin qualifies as a crime victim under the CVRA depends on

whether Maldonado-Passage’s commission of the crimes “directly and proximately

harmed” her. Id. Maldonado-Passage urges us to interpret this as requiring physical

harm.