You are on page 1of 11
[…] This rule further established that: HIV infection was no longer defined as a

communicable disease of public health significance; testing for HIV infection was

no longer required as part of the U.S. immigration medical screening process; and

HIV infection no longer requires a waiver for entry into the United States.

13. On information and belief, on or about July 31, 2014, the

Administration of President Barack H. Obama amended Executive Order 13295

with the publication of Executive Order 13674 (Revised List of Quarantinable

Communicable Diseases).7 The new Section 1(b) expanded the definitions of

“SARS” to mean “syndromes” that causes diseases, and capable of causing a

“pandemic” or death, among other things:

“Severe acute respiratory syndromes, which are diseases that are


associated with fever and signs and symptoms of pneumonia or other
respiratory illness, are capable of being transmitted from person to
person, and that either are causing, or have the potential to cause, a
pandemic, or, upon infection, are highly likely to cause mortality or
serious morbidity if not properly controlled. This subsection does not
apply to influenza.”

6
Final Rule: Medical Examination of Aliens – Removal of HIV Infection from Definition of “Communicable
Disease of Public Health Significance”. November 2, 2009. Available from
https://www.cdc.gov/immigrantrefugeehealth/laws-regs/hiv-ban-removal/final-rule.html;