You are on page 1of 11
[…] product, of the consequences, if any, of refusing administration of the
product, and of the alternatives to the product that are available and
of their benefits and risks.” (Italics added.)

9. The consent and “option” mandated under 21 U.S.C. §360bbb–

3(e)(1)(A)(ii)(III) is equally applicable to the Clark County Jury Administration’s

mask mandate through the Supremacy Clause of the Federal Constitution.

6
CONFIDENTIAL—NATIONAL SECURITY INFORMATION

10. On information and belief, on or about April 4, 2003, the

Administration of President George W. Bush, in implementing 42 U.S. Code §264,

published Executive Order 13295 (Revised List of Quarantinable Communicable

Diseases) (“QCDs”).5 Section 1(b) of Executive Order 13295 listed “SARS” as

among the QCDs requiring “regulations providing for the apprehension, detention,

or conditional release of individuals to prevent the introduction, transmission, or

spread of suspected communicable diseases”:

“Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS), which is a disease


associated with fever and signs and symptoms of pneumonia or other
respiratory illness, is transmitted from person to person predominantly
by the aerosolized or droplet route, and, if spread in the population,