You are on page 1of 75
[…] Review the
Operations of the Food Stamp Program: Hearing Before the Subcomm. on Department
Operations,Oversight, Nutrition, and Forestryof the H. Comm. on Agriculture, 108th Cong.
20 (2003) (statement of Phyllis K. Kong, Inspector General, United States Department of
Agriculture).
123 Press Release, U.S. Dep't of Agric., Gore Announces Arrest of 2,199 Fugitives in
Nationwide Sting (Dec. 18, 1997), availableat http://www.usda.gov/news/releases/1997/12/
0447.
124 Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, Pub. L.

No. 104-193, Title I, § 408(9)(B), 110 Stat. 2105, 2140 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. §
608 (2006)) (legislating that prior state safeguards on disclosure of personal information
"shall not prevent the State agency administering the program from furnishing a Federal,
State, or local law enforcement officer, upon the request of the officer, with the current
address of any recipient if the officer furnishes the agency with the name of the recipient").
2009] THE CRIMINALIZA TION OF POVERTY

Between early 1997 and September 2006, Operation Talon led to the
arrest of 10,980 individuals across the country. 125 While the Inspector
General's Year 2000 Update on Operation Talon indicates that some