You are on page 1of 75
[…] enforcement officials when the welfare recipient herself is suspected of
violating the law, but rather more generally when an officer believes the aid
recipient, or anyone in her household, "has information that is necessary for
the officer to conduct an official duty."' "19
The information exchange between welfare offices and law
enforcement, however, has expanded beyond mere investigatory use.
Under a program titled "Operation Talon," food stamp offices are used as

115 Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, Pub. L.
No. 104-193, Title I, § 408(9)(B), 110 Stat. 2105, 2140 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. §
608 (2006)) (legislating that prior state safeguards on disclosure of personal information
"shall not prevent the State agency administering the program from furnishing a Federal,
State, or local law enforcement officer, upon the request of the officer, with the current
address of any recipient if the officer furnishes the agency with the name of the recipient").
116 The U.S. Supreme Court has held that individuals have no legitimate expectation of
privacy to financial information they disclose to banks through the regular course of business
and therefore no Fourth Amendment claims when a bank is subpoenaed. United States v.