You are on page 1of 34
[…] We expect Congress to speak clearly if

it wishes to assign to an agency decisions of vast ‘economic and political

significance.’” Util. Air Regulatory Group v. EPA at 324. See also Estate of Cowart

v. Nicklos Drilling Co., 505 U.S. 469, 480-81 (1992) (explaining that, when the

government’s “position … has not been altogether consistent,” the agency’s

“persuasive power” is “diminish[ed]”); Carter v. Welles-Bowen Realty, Inc., 736 F.3d

722, 734 (6th Cir. 2013) (Sutton, J., concurring).

Below, the district court found ATF’s source of authority to stem from 18

U.S.C. § 926(a) (Opinion, R.48, Page ID#462), which provides that “[t]he Attorney

General may prescribe only such rules and regulations as are necessary to carry out

the provisions of this chapter.” To this, the dissent adds 26 U.S.C. § 7805(a),12 which

provides that “the Secretary shall prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the

12
As noted above, this case does not involve the definition of a lawful