Professional Documents
[…] 12
Case: 19-1298 Document: 62 Filed: 07/26/2021 Page: 19
F.C.C., 569 U.S. 290, 322 (2013). In all cases, “[a]gency authority may not be lightly
presumed.” Michigan v. EPA, 268 F.3d 1075, 1082 (D.C. Cir. 2001). Indeed, where,
to regulate” items that heretofore were unregulated, “we typically greet its
significance.’” Util. Air Regulatory Group v. EPA at 324. See also Estate of Cowart
v. Nicklos Drilling Co., 505 U.S. 469, 480-81 (1992) (explaining that, when the
Below, the district court found ATF’s source of authority to stem from 18
U.S.C. § 926(a) (Opinion, R.48, Page ID#462), which provides that “[t]he Attorney
General may prescribe only such rules and regulations as are necessary to carry out
the provisions of this chapter.” To this, the dissent adds 26 U.S.C. § 7805(a),12 which
provides that “the Secretary shall prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the
12
As noted above, this case does not involve the definition of a lawful
machinegun for purposes of taxation and registration under Title 26, but rather a