Professional Documents
[…] property or services and defer payment therefor.
(e) The term "creditor" means any person who regularly extends, renews, or
continues credit; any person who regularly arranges for the extension, renewal,
or continuation of credit; or any assignee of an original creditor who
participates in the decision to extend, renew, or continue credit.
(g) Any reference to any requirement imposed under this title [15 USCS
§§1691 et seq.] or any provision thereof includes reference to the regulations of
the Board under this title [15 USCS §§1691 et seq.] or the provision thereof in
question.
70. Implementing Federal Reserve Board Regulation B, 12 C.F.R. §202.9,
provides:
Notifications.
(a) Notification of action taken, ECOA notice, and statement of specific reasons
--
35
(iv) 90 days after notifying the applicant of a counteroffer if the
applicant does not expressly accept or use the credit offered.
Civil liability
(a) Individual or class action for actual damages. Any creditor who fails to
comply with any requirement imposed under this title [15 USCS §§1691 et seq.]
shall be liable to the aggrieved applicant for any actual damages sustained by