You are on page 1of 85
[…] state interest. I then show how far from that text the ma-
jority strays. Its analysis permits exactly the kind of vote
suppression that Section 2, by its terms, rules out of
bounds.
A
Section 2, as relevant here, has two interlocking parts.
Subsection (a) states the law’s basic prohibition:
“No voting qualification or prerequisite to voting or
standard, practice, or procedure shall be imposed or ap-
plied by any State or political subdivision in a manner
which results in a denial or abridgement of the right of
any citizen of the United States to vote on account of
race or color.” 52 U. S. C. §10301(a).
Subsection (b) then tells courts how to apply that bar—or
otherwise said, when to find that an infringement of the
voting right has occurred:
“A violation of subsection (a) is established if, based on
Cite as: 594 U. S. ____ (2021) 13

KAGAN, J., dissenting

the totality of circumstances, it is shown that the polit-


ical processes leading to nomination or election in the
State or political subdivision are not equally open to
participation by members of [a given race] in that
[those] members have less opportunity than other
members of the electorate to participate in the political
process and to elect representatives of their choice.”
§10301(b). 3
Those provisions have a great many words, and I address
them further below. But their essential import is plain:
Courts are to strike down voting rules that contribute to a
racial disparity in the opportunity to vote, taking all the
relevant circumstances into account.