Professional Documents
[…] The interest of individuals in protecting their intellectual privacy in
these cases has been largely ignored. The government can easily access re-
cords that reveal the communications and intellectual preferences of indi-
viduals, subject only to minimal legal constraints once it invokes the trump
card of antiterrorism. Here, too, the government’s interest in security and
preventing acts of terrorism is presented in contrast to an amorphous
U.S.C. § 436(a)(3) (2000) (financial agencies and institutions, holding companies, and consumer-
reporting agencies); and USA PATRIOT Act, 50 U.S.C. § 1861 (Supp. V 2005) (nonspecific).
RFPA and ECPA NSLs are subject to the requirement that the FBI certify that “such an
investigation of a United States person is not conducted solely upon the basis of activities protected
by the first amendment to the Constitution of the United States.” Right to Financial Privacy Act, 12
U.S.C. § 3414(a)(5)(A); Electronic Communications Privacy Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2709(b)(1)–(2).
289. See SECTION 215 REVIEW, supra note 284, at 17 (reporting that all pure § 215 applications
submitted between 2002 and 2005 were approved).