Professional Documents
[…] County of Santa Clara v. HHS, No. 5:21-cv-01655-BLF (N.D. Cal. filed Mar. 9,
2021).
303. Promptly, HHS released a final rule entitled “Securing Updated and
55
304. The Delay Rule was published March 23, 2021, but HHS claims that it
stayed the SUNSET Rule’s effective date on March 19, 2021, three days before the
305. The Delay Rule unilaterally delayed, without public notice and an
opportunity for comment, the effective date of the SUNSET Rule for one year, citing
306. The Delay Rule thus removes from Plaintiffs the procedural protections of
the SUNSET Rule, under which the Section 1557 rules imposing the gender identity
307. The Delay Rule cites as its authority 5 U.S.C. § 705, which says that
“[w]hen an agency finds that justice so requires, it may postpone the effective date
310. The Delay Rule is a “rule” under the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 551(4), and
constitutes “[a]gency action made reviewable by statute and final agency action for
311. Section 705 stays are not “committed to agency discretion by law” and are
therefore reviewable.