You are on page 1of 81
[…] 23, 2021. 86 Fed. Reg. 15,404.

304. The Delay Rule was published March 23, 2021, but HHS claims that it

stayed the SUNSET Rule’s effective date on March 19, 2021, three days before the

Delay Rule was published in the Federal Register. Id.

305. The Delay Rule unilaterally delayed, without public notice and an

opportunity for comment, the effective date of the SUNSET Rule for one year, citing

5 U.S.C. § 705 as its authority.

306. The Delay Rule thus removes from Plaintiffs the procedural protections of

the SUNSET Rule, under which the Section 1557 rules imposing the gender identity

mandate would be subject to periodic review, including amendment or recission, or

would be subject to automatic rescission.

307. The Delay Rule cites as its authority 5 U.S.C. § 705, which says that

“[w]hen an agency finds that justice so requires, it may postpone the effective date

of action taken by it, pending judicial review.”

308. Courts have jurisdiction to review the delay of rules.

309. The Delay Rule is subject to review under the APA.

310. The Delay Rule is a “rule” under the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 551(4), and
constitutes “[a]gency action made reviewable by statute and final agency action for