Professional Documents
[…] notice and comment before issuing the Delay Rule, in violation of the APA.
317. Therefore the Delay Rule is “not in accordance with law” and “in excess of
U.S.C. § 706.
new view complied with these legal obligations. These legal duties were identified in
the SUNSET Rule as the legal grounds for the SUNSET Rule.
319. Section 3(a) of the Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA) requires each agency
“publish in the Federal Register a plan for the periodic review of the rules issued by
the agency which have or will have a significant economic impact upon a
substantial number of small entities.” 5 U.S.C. § 610(a). It must “provide for the
review of all such agency rules existing on the effective date of this chapter within
ten years of that date and for the review of such rules adopted after the effective
57
rule.” Id. “If the head of the agency determines that completion of the review of
statement published in the Federal Register and may extend the completion date by
one year at a time for a total of not more than five years.” Id.
320. HHS was and is not otherwise in compliance with the RFA: as it admits,
610 have at times been lacking” and overall HHS has had “limited success in
321. The Delay Rule violates section 3(a) of the Regulatory Flexibility Act