You are on page 1of 81
[…] 318. HHS failed to consider its statutory duties to review regulations,


particularly under the Regulatory Flexibility Act, and HHS failed to explain why its

new view complied with these legal obligations. These legal duties were identified in

the SUNSET Rule as the legal grounds for the SUNSET Rule.

319. Section 3(a) of the Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA) requires each agency

“publish in the Federal Register a plan for the periodic review of the rules issued by

the agency which have or will have a significant economic impact upon a

substantial number of small entities.” 5 U.S.C. § 610(a). It must “provide for the

review of all such agency rules existing on the effective date of this chapter within
ten years of that date and for the review of such rules adopted after the effective
57

Case 1:21-cv-00195 Document 1 Filed 08/26/21 Page 57 of 81 PageID #: 57


date of this chapter within ten years of the publication of such rules as the final

rule.” Id. “If the head of the agency determines that completion of the review of

existing rules is not feasible by the established date, he shall so certify in a

statement published in the Federal Register and may extend the completion date by